The ANZCA Library provides access to a range of specialised medical and education databases and collections. You can access these in several different ways:
BROWSE the most popular databases and collections below
ACCESS the complete databases and collections A-Z list:Browse
Guide index
CICM > CICM Library > Databases & collections
How to access e-resources
Your CICM Member Portal Username and Password is required to access ANZCA Library e-resources. Please ensure that you use the CICM Members Portal login (scroll down) and not the MDP Login.
Having trouble logging into e-resources? Try emptying your browser cache, closing and reopening your browser, and trying again.
Forgotten your CICM Member Portal password? Try resetting your password
Want to make recommend-ations, report issues, or to give general feedback? Contact CICM
The BrowZine app allows you to browse & access the entire CICM via ANZCA e-journal collection through one simple interface. It's the perfect “armchair-reading” app for catching up with your favourite journals.
See our BrowZine guide for more information
Journals/articles access issues: There is currently a widespread issue impacting numerous CICM journal/article resource links. Many journal/article links are failing to resolve properly during authentication, causing jumpstart errors.
If a link fails to resolve properly during authentication, close the newly opened tab and click the original link again.
There is an ongoing issue with McGraw-Hill e-book collections, where some users are not being recognised as CICM users when authenticating within the IP range of another institution that also subscribes to MGH e-books. This results in the user being improperly authenticated and being unable to access some titles.
Access to the above collections should be unaffected when authenticated outside the IP range of the affected institutions. This includes access from home and access from a mobile device using 4/5G (and not the institutions' Wi-Fi). Users with a pre-existing MyAccess login, can sign out of the affected collections, and sign in using their MyAccess credentials.
Creating a MyAccess account:
ANZCA users requiring urgent access can submit chapter request/s via the Request an article service.
Looking for help? Browse webinars, user guides and short training videos to find the resource you need to get the most out of the Cochrane Library.
Cochrane podcasts deliver the latest Cochrane evidence in audio format, allowing you to stay up-to-date on newly-published reviews wherever you are.
Database syntax for searching
Flinders University library have produced a database syntax guide to assist with the searching of most major databases.
There is an ongoing issue with Ovid Medline link when logging in. If the link fails to resolve properly after authentication, close the newly opened tab and click the above link again.
We rely on your feedback to further develop and support CICM user access to the ANZCA library. Use the link below to provide content suggestions, as well as to make recommendations, report issues, and to give general feedback.
