This page includes all books which are part of the recommended reading list for the CICM First Part Exams.
Titles hyperlinked in blue, can be accessed by clicking the heading.
Titles without a hyperlink are not currently available online.
Guide index
CICM > CICM Library > First part exams
How to access e-resources
Your CICM Member Portal Username and Password is required to access ANZCA Library e-resources. Please ensure that you use the CICM Members Portal login (scroll down) and not the MDP Login.
Having trouble logging into e-resources? Try emptying your browser cache, closing and reopening your browser, and trying again.
Forgotten your CICM Member Portal password? Try resetting your password
Want to make recommend-ations, report issues, or to give general feedback? Contact CICM
The BrowZine app allows you to browse & access the entire CICM via ANZCA e-journal collection through one simple interface. It's the perfect “armchair-reading” app for catching up with your favourite journals.
See our BrowZine guide for more information
Journals/articles access issues: There is currently a widespread issue impacting numerous CICM journal/article resource links. Many journal/article links are failing to resolve properly during authentication, causing jumpstart errors.
If a link fails to resolve properly during authentication, close the newly opened tab and click the original link again.
Principles of Physiology for the Anaesthetist, 4e [CICM] by This book provides readers with an anaesthesia-focused alternative to general physiology textbooks. The new edition has been reorganised with the trainee anaesthetist in mind, into shorter bite-sized chapters ideal for exam revision. The content includes the physiology of all major organ systems, with specific emphasis on the nervous, respiratory, and cardiovascular systems as well as special sections on pain, aging, specific environments and obesity. Alongside the learning objectives, reflection points and a handy summary of physiological equations and tables, there is greater emphasis on clinical application in this fourth edition, with applied physiology included in almost every section.
Guyton and Hall Textbook of Medical Physiology, 14e [CICM] by Known for its clear presentation style, single-author voice, and focus on content most relevant to clinical and pre-clinical students, Guyton and Hall Textbook of Medical Physiology, 14e, employs a distinctive format to ensure maximum learning and retention of complex concepts. A larger font size emphasizes core information, while supporting information, including clinical examples, are detailed in smaller font and highlighted in pale blue - making it easy to quickly skim the essential text or pursue more in-depth study.
Ganong's Review of Medical Physiology, 26e [CICM] by Thoroughly updated to reflect the latest research and developments in important areas such as chronic pain, reproductive physiology, and acid-base homeostasis, Ganong's Review of Medical Physiology, 26e incorporates examples from clinical medicine to illustrate important physiologic concepts. Ganong's will prove valuable to students who need a concise review for the USMLE, or physicians who want to keep pace with the ever-changing world of medical physiology.
Nunn and Lumb's Applied Respiratory Physiology, 9e [CICM] by
Nunn and Lumb's Applied Respiratory Physiology, 9e, is your concise, one-stop guide to all aspects of respiratory physiology in health, disease, and in the many physiologically challenging situations and environments into which humans take themselves - with coverage from basic science to clinical applications.
West's Respiratory Physiology: The Essentials, 11e [CICM] by
West's Respiratory Physiology, 11e incorporates updates in many areas including blood-tissue gas exchange, mechanics, control of ventilation and the respiratory system under stress; all designed to aid clear understanding of pulmonary physiology. Clinical vignettes with questions emphasize how the physiology described can be applied to clinical situations, reinforcing reasoning and critical thinking. More than 100 USMLE-style multiple-choice questions with full explanations test reasoning skills for comprehension and exam preparation.
Cardiovascular Physiology, 11e [CICM] by
Gain a foundational understanding of cardiovascular physiology and how the cardiovascular system functions in health and disease. Cardiovascular Physiology, a volume in the Mosby Physiology Series, explains the fundamentals of this complex subject in a clear and concise manner, while helping you bridge the gap between normal function and disease with pathophysiology content throughout the book.
Pharmacokinetics Made Easy, 2e [CICM] by Presents a complex topic in a simple, easy-to-understand way Pocket Guide: Pharmacokinetics Made Easy is the latest update of the popular Pharmacokinetics Made Easy. It is suitable for a wide audience including medical practitioners, health professionals, and students. The individual chapters were initially published as a series of articles in Australian Prescriber to assist practitioners in drug dosing and therapy. The physiological approach herein adopted addresses clinical issues in drug therapy and makes them directly applicable to practice situations. Key Selling Features: - Self-assessment questions in each chapter - Glossary of symbols - Use of equations to explain physiological factors underlying important pharmacokinetics processes - Endorsed and co-published with Australian Prescriber - List of key points summarizing the content to improve accessibility and understanding
Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, 5e [CICM] by An essential reference text, the fifth edition of this popular book details drugs in anaesthesia and intensive care in an A-Z format. The book describes the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of all the drugs commonly used by anaesthetists. The A-Z organisation allows rapid access to specific information on the properties and characteristics of almost 200 drugs. The new edition includes a complete revision of all the featured drugs, andthe addition of key new drugs. New diagrams of particular drug structures and comparison tables aid comparison of differences within a drug class for exam revision.
Basic & Clinical Pharmacology, 15e [CICM] by Presented in full-colour and packed with hundreds of illustrations, Basic and Clinical Pharmacology, 15e is the wide-ranging, engaging guide students have counted on for decades. Organized to reflect the course sequence in many pharmacology courses and in integrated curricula, the guide covers the important concepts students need to know about the science of pharmacology and its application to clinical practice. This edition has been extensively updated to provide expanded coverage of transporters, pharmacogenomics, and new drugs.
Basic Physics and Measurement in Anaesthesia, 5e [CICM] by An introductory text to the physical principles and their clinical application in anaesthesia. From SHO, through specialist training, this book gives a firm grounding, avoiding complex mathematics and irrelevant detail. Measurement and monitoring are a key element of anaesthesia for both nurses and anaesthetists. Offers a comprehensive guide to physical principles and their clinical application in anesthesia to help the reader practice safe and reliable anesthesia. Uses clinical examples throughout to aid in understanding. Provides practical advice on essential measurement and monitoring using the latest equipment and technology.
Physics in Anaesthesia, 2e [CICM] by This 2nd edition has been comprehensively updated, but the content remains aligned with the FRCA syllabus, making Physics in Anaesthesia ideal for trainee anaesthetists, as well as for operating department practitioners and anaesthetic nurses. In addition, clinical science and engineering students will appreciate the linking of theory and practice.
Anatomy for Anaesthetists, 9e [CICM] by First published in 1963, Anatomy for Anaesthesists is the definitive anatomy text for anaesthetists in training and remains an invaluable reference for those in practice. The text explores in depth those areas of particular interest to anaesthetists: the respiratory pathway, the heart, the vertebral canal and its contents, the peripheral nerves, the autonomic nervous system, and the cranial nerves, and also includes sections on the anatomy of pain and other zones of anaesthetic interest. This new 9th edition has been fully revised and updated to incorporate developments in regional techniques and the increased use of ultrasound.Find out more
For more information about the First Part Exam, visit the CICM First Part Examination page.
Stoelting's Pharmacology and Physiology in Anesthetic Practice, 6e [CICM] by
Stoelting's Pharmacology and Physiology in Anesthetic Practice provides trainees and practitioners an in-depth but concise presentation of those aspects of pharmacology and physiology that are relevant either directly or indirectly to the perioperative anaesthetic management of patients. This is a difficult topic but is foundational to the practice of anaesthesia and trainees face questions on it in their in-training and qualifying exams.
Pharmacology for Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, 5e [CICM] by
The fifth edition of this popular textbook continues to provide a solid foundation of pharmacological knowledge for all those working in anaesthesia and intensive care. The content has been thoroughly revised to include expanded chapters with clearer figures, ensuring readers are kept abreast of the ever-changing landscape of clinical pharmacology. Conveniently divided into four sections covering the basic principles of pharmacology, core drugs in anaesthetic practice, cardiovascular drugs, and other important drugs and complemented by new diagrams, tables and chemical formulae to facilitate learning.
Anesthetic Pharmacology: Basic Principles and Clinical Practice, 2e [CICM] by
Anesthetic Pharmacology: Basic Principles and Clinical Practice, 2e, is an outstanding therapeutic resource in anesthesia and critical care: Section 1 introduces the principles of drug action, Section 2 presents the molecular, cellular and integrated physiology of the target organ/functional system and Section 3 reviews the pharmacology and toxicology of anaesthetic drugs. The new Section 4, Therapeutics of Clinical Practice, provides integrated and comparative pharmacology and the practical application of drugs in daily clinical practice.
Medical Pharmacology at a Glance, 9e [CICM] by
The internationally best-selling Medical Pharmacology at a Glance is the ideal companion for all medical and healthcare students, providing a visual overview of pharmacology, and describing the basic principles of drug action, interaction, absorption, and excretion. Clear and accessible chapters organised around common diseases and conditions facilitate efficient clinical learning, and include references to drug classes and side effects, disease pathophysiology, prescribing guidelines, and more. Now in its ninth edition, this leading guide has been thoroughly updated to reflect current guidelines and drug information. This edition features new and revised illustrations, additional pedagogical tools, and enhanced online content. Widely recognised as both the best introduction to medical pharmacology and the perfect revision tool for USMLE and pharmacology exams, this invaluable guide: Covers a wide range of drugs used to treat conditions such as hypertension, anaemias, cancer, and affective disorders Explains drug mechanisms and the principles of drug action Discusses practical topics including drug misuse, drug indications, and side effects Includes a companion website featuring online cases, flashcards, and a list of core drugs
Immunology at a Glance, 10e [CICM] by
Immunology at a Glance provides a user-friendly overview of the body's defence mechanisms. Ideal from day one of a medical, biomedical or life science course, the text begins with a basic overview of both adaptive and innate immunity, before progressing to applied immunological concepts, which look at what happens when things go wrong, and how, in clinical medicine, each body system can be affected by immunity. Each double-page spread corresponds to a typical lecture and diagrammatically summarises core concepts in immunology, through accessible schematic diagrams on left-hand pages, with key points concisely summarised on the right-hand page. There are also self-assessment essay questions so you can test your knowledge.
Therapeutic Guidelines: Antibiotic [CICM] by
Apart from major textbooks of infectious disease, there have been few books published specifically on guidelines related to antibiotics. This text provides a well established set of clinical practice guidelines on antibiotics. This text is well researched, concise and consistent in its presentation.
Miller's Anesthesia, 10e [CICM] by
Offering up-to-date coverage of everything from historical and international perspectives to basic science and today’s clinical practice, Miller's Anesthesia 10e, remains the #1 reference and trusted learning resource for practitioners and trainees in this complex field. Dr. Michael Gropper leads a team of expert editors and contributing authors who provide current information on the technical, scientific, and clinical issues you face each day—whether you’re managing a challenging patient care situation, preparing for the boards, or studying for recertification.
Mims' Medical Microbiology and Immunology, 6e [CICM] by
Learn all the microbiology and basic immunology concepts you need to know for your courses and exams. Now fully revised and updated, Mims' clinically relevant, systems-based approach and abundant colour illustrations make this complex subject easy to understand and remember. Learn about infections in the context of major body systems and understand why these are environments in which microbes can establish themselves, flourish, and give rise to pathologic changes.
Goodman and Gilman's: The Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics, 14e [CICM] by
The go-to pharmacology reference that medical and health science professionals have relied upon for more than 50 Years! The fourteenth edition features more than 600 colour illustrations, including 50 new figures on mechanism of drug actions which emphasizes the link between basic mechanisms of action of drug action, pathophysiology of disease, and therapeutic use of drugs.
e-Books
Whilst the titles below are not on the recommended reading list, they may be helpful in preparing for your exam.
50 Studies Every Intensivist Should Know [CICM] by
50 Studies Every Intensivist Should Know presents key studies that have shaped the practice of critical care medicine. Selected using a rigorous methodology, the studies cover topics including: sedation and analgesia, resuscitation, shock, ARDS, nutrition, renal failure, trauma, infection,diabetes, and physical therapy.
Controversies in Critical Care [CICM] by
The book reviews the most relevant, contemporaneous evidence on several critical care topics and provides practical guidelines for clinical practice. This book includes chapters that follow a structured approach to controversies related to specific organ systems. The topics covered provide a summary of the most relevant, practice-changing studies in the field of critical care medicine. Each topic describes the basic applied physiology, points of controversy, the evidence base, and summarizes the key points at the end.
Critical Care Compendium: 1001 Topics in Intensive Care & Acute Medicine [CICM] by
Uncommon clinical problems can present serious challenges in any medical specialty, particularly in those areas providing acute care. Bringing together all uncommon problems relevant to the treatment of seriously ill patients in a quick one-stop reference, this book is an easy-to-use and practical reference for the clinician at any level faced with an uncommon acute medical problem at the bedside. Using a popular A-Z format, over 1000 entries reflect the current breadth of the specialty's extension to hospital-wide issues of acute care. Each topic contains both essential diagnostic and treatment information and discusses the implications for intensive care management. Extensive cross-referencing throughout aids rapid access to key information and the use of cartoons enhances learning. The book offers a source of reference for the many issues so often overlooked in major textbooks, which can be difficult not only to locate elsewhere but also for experienced clinicians to remember in detail. An invaluable resource within a single volume for intensivists, anaesthetists, emergency specialists, and a wide range of other healthcare professionals.
Critical Care Echocardiography Review: 1200+ Questions and Answers [CICM] by
Prepare for success on the Examination of Special Competence in Critical Care Echocardiography (CCEeXAM)! Critical Care Echocardiography Review is a first-of-its-kind, review textbook containing over 1,200 questions and answers.
Examination Intensive Care Medicine, 2e [CICM] by
This book covers the key components of the exam syllabuses for FCICM, EDIC and DICM, and builds on the ICM component of the previous edition, Examination Intensive Care and Anaesthesia. The book deals with all elements of the individual clinical examinations including performance strategies and provides a chapter on paediatric intensive care.
Fast Facts for the Primary FRCA and EDAIC: Basic Science for Anaesthetists [CICM] by
By facilitating timely revision of the entire curriculum, this book makes sure that candidates for both the Primary FRCA and for the EDAIC will enter the examination hall with a positive mindset and comprehensive knowledge of the basic sciences required by anaesthetists.
The Final FFICM Structured Oral Examination Study Guide [CICM] by
This book is the definitive guide to the Final Fellowship of the Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine (FFICM) Structured Oral Examination. With a broad coverage of the clinical curriculum, it equips candidates to tackle this challenging examination. Each chapter contains sample questions with concise answers, focusing on key concepts to facilitate deeper understanding. The content is organised by subject, enabling more structured revision in an easy-to-use format. This text provides references to guidance that will remain relevant in the ever-changing landscape of intensive care medicine. Not only is this book an essential resource for studying intensivists but it also forms a useful reference for any professional encountering the world of critical care in their practice.
Key Trials in Intensive Care Medicine: Passing the Final FFICM [CICM] by
This essential guide encompasses over 160 pivotal papers critical for doctors preparing for postgraduate exams in intensive care, interviews, or commencing an intensive care rotation. Chosen for their educational merit and significant influence on intensive care medicine, these key trials, studies, and meta-analyses are distilled into succinct, easy-to-read summaries. The guide steers clear of intricate numerical details and statistical analyses, concentrating instead on the core information necessary to comprehend the significance of these influential papers. Tailored specifically for the OSCE and SOE components of exams like the Final FFICM and EDIC, it provides concise summaries and key results, focusing on the most crucial information for exam success. Serving as a resource that underpins the evidence base of contemporary intensive care clinical practice, these summaries are an indispensable tool for both exam preparation and ongoing professional development in intensive care medicine.
Maths, Physics and Clinical Measurement for Anaesthesia and Intensive Care [CICM] by
This book covers these core topics in a logical and structured format, creating a more enjoyable learning experience that is accessible and easy to digest. Each chapter opens with a set of learning objectives and summary of chapter contents. Following this is a clinical scenario that relates to the themes of the chapter and a number of hypothetical questions relating to the scenario are laid-out. Clinical pearls are presented in boxes for more advanced learning opportunities. Each chapter closes with a set of MCQ or SBA self-test questions to test the readers' knowledge of the chapter. This book covers everything needed for the FFICM and FRCA exams, making it an essential text for exam candidates, tutors, and those working in theatres, anaesthesia and the ICU.
MCQs and SBAs in Intensive Care Medicine [CICM] by
Prepare with confidence for the FFICM and EDIC with this dedicated guide featuring 300 original multiple choice (MCQ) and single best answer questions (SBAs) covering the whole FICM curricula. Organized into ten practice papers so readers can practice the style and format of the real exam, questions cover a broad range of intensive care topics for postgraduate exams. Each answer includes a full explanation, up-to-date evidence-based guidelines and sources for further reading to ensure high-quality self-assessment. This invaluable resource provides intensive care medicine trainees with an ideal companion for the FFICM and EDIC and other postgraduate critical care exams.
Passing the Final FFICM: High-Yield Facts for the MCQ & OSCE Exams [CICM] by
This innovative resource serves as a fusion of an MCQ guide and a textbook, providing essential content for postgraduate trainees gearing up for the FFICM Final exam, a vital part of the CCT in Intensive Care Medicine. Crafted to meet the unique requirements of the MCQ while also addressing the necessity for concise, well-structured responses in the OSCE, this book prioritises quick topic transitions, delivering focused, streamlined learning across a range of ICM topics. Its uniqueness lies in its unorthodox structure; rather than having a conventional table of contents, it gives you the freedom to start your learning adventure from any page. Each of the 1,400 facts is structured as a question, reflecting the format of both exams. Answers are conveniently positioned just below, eliminating the need for constant page-flipping. The material is carefully curated to cover the breadth of the ICM curriculum, weaving in valuable insights from the author's and colleagues' exam experiences. Random questions replicate the unpredictability of both exams and enhance the reader's capacity to swiftly switch between topics during self-assessment. This balances knowledge application and active recall while using memory-enhancing methods like self-quizzing, chunking, and spaced repetition.
SBAs and MCQs for Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care [CICM] by
Designed to complement the highly popular Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, this companion title provides high quality pharmacology practice questions for exam revision. Focusing specifically on pharmacological principles and agents, it is tailored for postgraduate exams in anaesthesia and intensive care including the FRCA, FFICM, the EDAIC, and the EDIC. Over 230 True/False MCQs and Single Best Answers help readers to test and consolidate knowledge learnt from Drugs in. Questions are arranged into 17 subject-themed chapters such as 'Intravenous anaesthetic agents' to focus revision. Structured questions and answers are accompanied by detailed explanations, cross-references to Drugs in where relevant, and further reading.
Websites
