Skip to Main Content

BrowZine [CICM]: Resource information

The ​BrowZine app allows you to find, read and stay up to date with CICM via ANZCA Library's complete journal collection (including full-text article access for indexed content).

Guide index

HomeCICM > CICM Library > Apps > BrowZine

On this page

  • Overview of the app
  • Downloading & accessing the app
  • Create a user profile in BrowZine
  • FAQ

BrowZine is an app for tablets and smart devices that allows you to access and browse the entire ANZCA e-journal collection all in the one simple interface.

It is easy to set-up, defaults to PDF format for reading purposes, and journals can be browsed by both title and subject categories. Includes full-text access to all subscribed ANZCA journal content.

Features:

  • Read medical journals in a format that is optimized for tablets and smart devices
  • Defaults to PDF format for reading most articles
  • Request an article not available full-text
  • Create a personal bookshelf of favourite journals
  • Receive alerts on your mobile devices when new issues (AND articles in press) are published
  • "My Articles" - bookmark articles (also synced across devices), and group them into collections for easy retrieval/CPD purposes
    • Download PDFs and use offline (indicated by paperclip symbol in My Articles)
  • Easily save to Refworks, Zotero, Dropbox or Mendeley

Recommendation: The perfect “armchair-reading” app for catching up with your favourite journals. Users are also able to create a user profile and save PDFs for offline use/bookmark articles for CPD purposes.

Download & access

Download the BrowZine app

iOS (iTunes App Store) - Access: Free

Android (Google Play) - Access: Free

Web app - Access: Free

When setting up BrowZine for the first time on your device:

  1. Choose Library = College of Intensive Care Medicine(this will populate the CICM via ANZCA holdings)
  2. When prompted click on the Connectbutton
  3. Content may be accessed via the Subjects list: Biomedical and Health Sciences > Medical Specialties A-N: Critical CareOR via the Titles A-Z listing
  4. Navigate to any issue/article and select a full-text access option
  5. If prompted, enter your College Usernameand Password(this will allow you to access full-text content)

Full-text access/change authentication password

Already set BrowZine up, but want to check/change your full-text authentication credentials?

  1. Select the Settings icon
  2. The College of Intensive Care Medicine authentication box should already be displaying along with your College Username and Password)
  3. To update your credentials: simply enter your College ID and Password and click the Save Login Infolink

FAQ

  1. Where can I find the intensive care journals in BrowZine?
    • Select Biomedical and Health Sciences > Medical Specialties A-N > Critical Care
  2. ​Can I set up a new issues alert?
    • It is possible to be notified of new articles in bookmarked journals - create a user profile to bookmark journals (see above)

Support

Staying current with BrowZine

Learn how to quickly set up access in this brief introduction to BrowZine (includes new article alerts).

Duration: 2:36 mins.

Discover new journals with BrowZine

Learn more about how to search for journals on a particular topic.

Duration: 1:50 mins.

CICM Talk to us

We rely on your feedback to further develop and support CICM user access to the ANZCA library. Use the link below to provide content suggestions, as well as to make recommendations, report issues, and to give general feedback.

Library feedback form

Acknowledgement

The college acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises their unique cultural and spiritual relationships to the land, waters and seas and their rich contribution to society. We pay our respects to ancestors and Elders, past, present and emerging.

The college acknowledges and respects Māori as the Tangata Whenua of Aotearoa and is committed to upholding the principles of the Te Tiriti o Waitangi, fostering the college’s relationship with Māori, supporting Māori fellows and trainees, and striving to improve the health of Māori.

The college recognises the special relationship between the Pacific peoples of New Zealand, Australia and the Pacific, and is committed to supporting those fellows and trainees of ANZCA, and improving the health of Pacific peoples.