This page contains information about accessing e-books and print books via the ANZCA Library, as well as linked list of selected books related to Trauma.
How to access e-books
Use your ANZCA college ID (or staff username) and password to access library e-resources.
Having trouble logging into e-resources? Try emptying your browser cache, closing and reopening your browser and trying again.
Forgotten your ANZCA password? Try resetting your password using the "Forgot Password?" link and/or messaging the "Webmaster (technical issues)" via the college contact form
Can't find your book online? Borrow a print copy or request a chapter via our article request service
Experiencing difficulties, or need help accessing e-books? Contact the Library
For further information about searching and accessing e-books, see the E-books guide
Borrowing books
ANZCA library provides access to a large range of print items, specialising in anaesthesia and pain medicine-related titles.
For further information about requesting books, see the Borrowing books page
Ciottone's Disaster Medicine, 3e by
Ciottone's Disaster Medicine, 3e, is the most comprehensive reference available to help accomplish these goals in every community. It thoroughly covers isolated domestic events as well as global disasters and humanitarian crises. Dr. Gregory Ciottone and more than 200 worldwide authorities share their knowledge and expertise on the preparation, assessment, and management of both natural and man-made disasters, including lessons learned by the responders to contemporary disasters such as the COVID-19 pandemic, Australian and western U.S. wildfires, European heatwaves, the Beirut explosion, recent hurricanes and typhoons, and the global refugee crisis.
Current Therapy of Trauma and Surgical Critical Care, 3e by
Drawing on the experience and knowledge of master world-renowned trauma surgeons, Current Therapy of Trauma and Surgical Critical Care, 3e, offers a comprehensive summary of optimal treatment and post-operative management of traumatic injuries. Ideally suited for everyday use, this practical, concise reference highlights the most important aspects of urgent surgical care, from damage control to noninvasive techniques to chemical and biological injuries. A focus on the surgical techniques required to manage even the most complex injuries makes it both an excellent resource for quick review before entering the operating room and a valuable review tool for board certification or recertification.
The Emergency Department Technician Handbook by
Emergency Department Technicians (EDTs) play a vital role in actively supporting the medical team in today's hospitals, and the role continues to expand in light of staffing shortages and increased emergency department volumes. The Emergency Department Technician Handbook is a reliable, comprehensive resource in this increasingly important field, filling a timely need in EDT workforce development for both technicians and educators. Discusses key topics such as patient flow and assessment in the ED, triage, and point-of-care testing. Advises on best practices for wound care, including cleansing, dressing, and splinting a wound as well as how to set up a suture tray and advanced wound care techniques. Covers essential imaging-based procedures, including the use of ultrasound-guided. Features a companion video library with a range of clips depicting how to perform procedures and patient examinations in real time.
Emergency Medicine: The Principles of Practice, 7e by
This premier text offers accessible evidence-based clinical management and treatment advice that can be incorporated seamlessly into the daily demands of the emergency medicine environment. The comprehensive scope of content coverage ensures readers - both students and clinicians - are well equipped with the practical nous to succeed in the demanding world of emergency medicine.
Emergency Medicine Secrets, 7e by
Emergency Medicine Secrets, 7e, offers practical, up-to-date coverage of the full range of essential topics in this dynamic field. This highly regarded resource features the Secrets' popular question-and-answer format that also includes lists, tables, pearls, memory aids, and an easy-to-read style - making inquiry, reference, and review quick, easy, and enjoyable. The proven Secrets Series® format gives you the most return for your time - succinct, easy to read, engaging, and highly effective. Fully revised and updated throughout, including protocols and guidelines that are continuously evolving and that increasingly dictate best practices.
Encyclopedia of Trauma Care by
This encyclopedia is an authoritative compilation of practical information on major topics in trauma management. Its encyclopedic format will allow the reader to rapidly find up-to-date information on a specific topic of interest. The book is organized in an organ-based manner for ease of use when a practitioner is confronted with a particular injury. Each chapter takes the form of a clearly structured review of the subject in question and includes informative illustrations and tables as well as lists of classic references. In addition to the full range of organ-specific injuries, a number of important further topics are covered, including critical care of the trauma patient, trauma system organization, mass injury scenarios, the impact of new technologies, complications in trauma care, and ethical issues. All of the authors are leading experts, and the encyclopedia will provide an excellent source of information for both basic and clinical scientists and trainees in various fields.
Essentials of Disaster Anesthesia by
This concise guide brings together the views and knowledge of experienced responders to offer a much-needed review of the essential elements of anaesthesia and intensive care for disasters and austere environments. Combining academic theory and practical advice, the book covers topics such as emergency and trauma surgery; airway management; chemical, biological and radiological exposure; personal protective equipment; and the psychological impact of working in the operating room in disaster situations.
Essentials of Trauma Anesthesia, 2e by
Essentials of Trauma Anesthesia provides a concise, practical review of the essential elements in the care of the severely injured trauma patient, including emergency airway management, fluid and blood resuscitation, regional and general anesthesia, and perioperative care. Essentials of Trauma Anesthesia identifies new trends in surgery and anaesthesiology practices that impact on the management of trauma patients.
Explosive Blast Injuries: Principles and Practices by
This book presents a systematic summary of a series of achievements of blast injury studies in China and the latest progress in blast injury treatment including injuries caused by various explosion accidents (such as coal mine gas explosion, and chemical explosion) and terrorist bombing around the world over the past three decades. The book not only covers comprehensive introductions to the knowledge and injury theories about explosive shock waves, but also expounds the prevention and treatment of various explosion shock injuries and their complications with generalized summaries. This book not only contains a diverse range of content, but also immense practicality. It elaborates on the causes of various types of explosion and impact injuries, as well as protection and treatment measures, serving not only as an important basis and technical support for military health service support in modern warfare, but is also extremely important in providing practical value in peacetime disaster prevention, mitigation and relief for patients.
Interventional Treatment of Wounds: A Modern Approach for Better Outcomes by
Our aging population, combined with an increase incidence of both diabetes and obesity, has fueled the need for better care of acute and chronic wounds associated with these diseases. Interventional Treatment of Wounds focuses on what modern surgery can do to accelerate the healing of such wounds. Utilizing case studies alongside background and in-depth analysis for each technique with color images and videos, this book is intended to guide the reader in surgical and non-surgical procedures to assist with wound closure.
Edited by the medical director of the Brigham and Women's Hospital Wound Care Center, Interventional Treatment of Wounds takes the plastic surgeon's point of view on wound care and various surgical and non-surgical interventional treatments. Where the typical wound care book addresses bandaging and dressing of various surface wounds, Interventional Treatment of Wounds delves into the surgical and interventional procedures that can effectively treat both acute and chronic wounds. Written for wound care professional including physicians, podiatrists, nurses, residents and students this book features three distinct sections covering surgical methods and techniques, amputation, and interventional techniques, paying special attention to skin grafts, flaps, and substitutions, as well as arterial and venous interventions.
Little Red Book of Trauma, 1e by
Trauma is the leading cause of death for the
Management of Chest Trauma: A Practical Guide by
75% of patients who die from trauma have injuries to the chest. The care of the chest trauma patient can be incredibly complex, require multiple specialty and sub-specialty services, and may require interventions available only at quaternary referral centers. This book provides a comprehensive, state-of-the-art overview of chest trauma. The text reviews all aspects of chest wall, intra-thoracic organ, and great vessel injury management, with each section of the book structured anatomically to explore specific treatment options.
Manual of Definitive Surgical Trauma Care: Incorporating Definitive Anaesthetic Trauma Care, 5e by
The Manual of Definitive Surgical Trauma Care 5e, is ideal for training all surgeons who encounter major surgical trauma on an infrequent basis. The increasing role of non-operative management (NOM) has been recognised and the Military Module is substantially updated to reflect recent conflict experience. An expanded section highlights trauma management under austere conditions. Written by faculty who teach the DSTC Course, this definitive and well established book focuses on life-saving surgical techniques to use in challenging and unfamiliar incidents of trauma.
Maxillofacial Trauma: A Clinical Guide by
This book amalgamates the basic concepts in understanding the science of maxillofacial skeleton with the clinical skills required towards managing complex facial fractures. The book is presented in two sections. The first section introduces the readers with the introduction to maxillofacial trauma, biomechanics of maxillofacial skeleton, the principle of internal fixation, medicolegal aspects of maxillofacial trauma, and preoperative workup which provides a brief outline towards an understanding of the basic concepts about the anatomy and physiology of facial skeleton. The second section is oriented clinically with case-based discussions that start from the emergency management of facial trauma including the recent protocols of basic life support and advanced trauma life support, emergency airway management followed by definitive management guidelines in stabilizing and fixing the fractured facial bones. The clinical cases have been discussed in a way to provide practical knowledge and skills to the postgraduate students and clinicians who will enhance their knowledge and facilitate the decision-making process. This book would be a valuable read for clinicians in oral & maxillofacial surgery, ENT surgery, plastic surgery and allied trauma specialists dealing with maxillofacial trauma.
Military Advanced Regional Anesthesia and Analgesia Handbook, 2e by
The second edition of Military Advanced Regional Anesthesia and Analgesia Handbook (MARAA) has been thoroughly revised and updated. This beautifully illustrated step-by-step guidance provides pertinent and practical guidance for managing vital acute pain services in all civilian and military clinical settings. Much of the book is devoted to step-by-step guidance on performing various regional anaesthesia nerve blocks organized by pertinent neuroanatomy, use of nerve stimulation, and use of ultrasound.
Operative Techniques and Recent Advances in Acute Care and Emergency Surgery by
The aim of this book is to identify and shed new light on the main surgical practices involved in acute care and trauma surgery. Adopting an evidence-based approach, a multidisciplinary team of surgeons and intensivists illustrate basic and advanced operative techniques, accompanied by a comprehensive and updated reference collection. Emerging surgical procedures in Acute Care Surgery are also explored step by step with the help of ample illustrations.
Orthopaedics and Trauma: Current Concepts and Best Practices by
This book provides an easy-going, high-quality and updated work focused on the most common diagnoses of Traumatology and Orthopaedics. It's structured with several sub-headings, including bullet-point tips for basic concepts. Each chapter is focused on a specific pathology and includes the following sub-headings: short introduction, applied anatomy and physiology, prevalence, classification, diagnosis (including anamnesis, physical examination and complementary imaging, from plain x-ray to cross-sectional imaging), treatment (conservative-surgical options), controversies, complications, future directions and author's preference for treatment apart from references. Orthopaedics and Trauma - Current Concepts will be an inspiration to the young orthopaedic resident, fellow or even general orthopaedic surgeon and senior medical student. It will definitely help with their careers and also be a useful tool to prepare for the board certified orthopaedic examination.
Pain Control in Ambulatory Surgery Centers by
This book provides a comprehensive review of the, challenges, risk, stratification, and approaches and techniques needed to improve pain control in ambulatory surgery centers (ASCs). It addresses not only the management of acute perioperative pain but also describes modalities that could potentially reduce the risk of evolution of acute pain into chronic pain, in addition to weaning protocols and follow ups with primary surgical specialties and pain physicians as needed.
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Secrets, 4e by
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Secrets, 4e, offers practical, up-to-date coverage of the full range of essential topics in this dynamic field. This highly regarded resource features the Secrets’ popular question-and-answer format that also includes lists, tables, pearls, memory aids, and an easy-to-read style – making inquiry, reference, and review quick, easy, and enjoyable.
Pediatric Imaging for the Emergency Provider by
Written specifically for the non-specialist and those with limited paediatric training, Pediatric Imaging for the Emergency Provider provides expert guidance in this challenging area. Abundant high-quality imaging examples cover the full range of paediatric disorders you're likely to see, including trauma, musculoskeletal, pulmonary, ENT, cardiac, genitourinary, gastroenterology, neurological, and neonatal patients. Presents more than 80 common and important rare cases, supported with 450+ images across relevant modalities including ultrasound, radiography, CT, and MRI.
Penetrating Trauma: A Practical Guide on Operative Technique and Peri-Operative Management by
This is the third, fully revised edition of a well received book that provides clear practical guidance on all aspects of the penetrating trauma surgical treatment. It aims at fostering the type of strategic thinking that can save patients' lives. The coverage encompasses prehospital care and operative management in penetrating injuries to various body regions and specific organs. Tips, tricks and technical pearls are highlighted by experienced doctors and each chapter includes a list of the most important points to observe. This third edition of Penetrating Trauma has been extensively revised and updated - with inclusion of some entirely new chapters - to take into account the most recent trends in resuscitation, diagnostics, and treatment. It will be an ideal resource for all physicians managing penetrating trauma.
A Practical Guide to Point of Care Ultrasound (POCUS) by
This book covers point of care ultrasound (POCUS) in a practical, problem oriented and illustrated manner. It begins with introduction to the basic principles of medical ultrasound imaging and ultrasound guided interventions and outlines point of care ultrasound in a lucid manner for rapid learning for medical students as well as practitioners. It contains chapters on ultrasound of the airways, thoracic ultrasound including lungs and transthoracic screening echocardiogram, vascular assessment, ultrasound of the abdomen for focussed trauma assessment, gastric volume assessment and ultrasound guided interventions such as vascular cannulations, pleurocentesis, etc. along with some of the latest point of care ultrasound techniques such as ocular assessment and assessment of the foetus and placenta in the operation theatre. This book will help the intensivist, emergency physician and anaesthesiologist to learn the basics of POCUS, which ostensibly, is the future of medical practice. It also includes objective structured clinical examination (OSCE) questions after every chapter as well as multiple choice questions (MCQs) that will benefit the students greatly. The book also includes videos from some of the celebrated practitioners of POCUS providing a unique learning experience. This book is suited for students, trainees and practitioners alike. The modules of POCUS described here are part of the curriculum of anaesthesiology in the UK, USA, Singapore, Australia/ New Zealand and most of the countries. The book also covers the curriculum of POCUS in critical care and emergency medicine courses.
Prehospital Trauma Care by
Encompasses all aspects of emergency medicine--triage assessment and treatment, anesthesia, intensive care, psychiatry, health and military disasters, burns, shock, and surgery. Written by over 70 distinguished international experts and considers geographic and cultural perspectives in trauma care.
Primary Management of Polytrauma by
This well-illustrated book describes a practical approach to the primary management of patients who have multiple injuries, or polytrauma, with the aim of providing medical and paramedical personnel with the knowledge required in order to achieve optimal clinical outcomes. The opening chapters explain initial assessment and management and the early diagnosis and treatment of shock. The primary management of injuries to the head, spine, chest, abdomen, musculoskeletal system, and soft tissues is then discussed in detail. The role played by diagnostic and interventional radiology in trauma management is explained, and an individual chapter is devoted to care of the pediatric patient. The book emphasizes the need for systematic assessment of multiple injuries from head to toe and the fact that the mechanisms and severity of injury and the anatomic disruption will differ in each patient. Taking these factors into account, readers will be able to identify and initiate treatment of those injuries likely to cause most harm to the individual patient.
Roberts and Hedges' Clinical Procedures in Emergency Medicine and Acute Care, 7e by
Comprehensive, detailed, and up to date, Roberts and & Hedges' Clinical Procedures in Emergency Medicine and Acute Care, 7e, provides highly visual coverage of both common and uncommon procedures encountered in emergency medicine and acute care practice. It clearly describes the ins and outs of every procedure you're likely to consider, such as how, why, when to, and when not to perform them, and recommends other emergency or acute care procedures that may be an option. Thoroughly revised and updated throughout, the 7th Edition remains the most well-known and trusted procedures manual in its field.
Rosen's Emergency Medicine: Concepts and Clinical Practice, 10e by
The fully revised 10th Edition delivers practical, evidence-based knowledge and specific recommendations from clinical experts in a clear, precise format, with focused writing, current references, and extensive use of illustrations to provide definitive guidance for emergency conditions.
Severe Trauma and Sepsis: Organ Damage and Tissue Repair by
This book discusses recent progress in organ damage and tissue repair following severe trauma and sepsis. In part 1, it introduces the theory and clinical practice in organ damage. In part 2, it covers all the subjects of sepsis, ranging from mechanism, inflammation, and infection to the lung injury and neonatal sepsis. In part 3, it discusses 4 new advances techniques in tissue repair. There are 20 chapters contributed by experts in each area. This book is a valuable reference for scientists and clinicians to know the new knowledge and technology in severe trauma and sepsis, which will benefit their work in research and clinic through multidisciplinary collaboration.
The Shock Trauma Manual of Operative Techniques by
This manual provides a practical approach to operative trauma management. Written entirely by physicians who currently practice in shock trauma, the manual features a hands-on approach and practice to dealing with shock trauma that is regularly utilized by the faculty at the R Adams Cowley Shock Trauma Center. The volume includes numerous photographs that illustrate operative techniques in great detail. The book is also presented in a manual format so that it fits easily into a white coat pocket, making it a portable and readily accessible reference. The Shock Trauma Manual of Operative Techniques is a valuable resource for practicing surgeons in the community who cover the Emergency Department and thus, may be called upon to provide operative therapy for trauma, residents, particularly those in whom operative trauma is not a part of their training, and fellows who are training in surgical critical care and trauma.
Squid's Little Pink Book: A Pocket Guide for Emergency Doctors by
This book is specifically written and designed for the pocket and to be carried everywhere by the busy emergency doctor. It is for quick reference and memory jogging when standing at a patient's bedside postulating a diagnosis. It is for those panicked moments when you feel out of control or when you just need a friend to back you up. It is to be your guide to the questions you need to already have answered before you make the consult and get grilled by the specialty team.
Textbook of Acute Trauma Care by
This book provides a systemic approach to acute trauma care in line with the ABCDE paradigm and up-to-date information on assessing and managing major trauma from the pre-hospital to the rehabilitation phase. The Textbook of Acute Trauma Care also focuses on non-clinical issues relevant to trauma such as training and logistics of retrieval and repatriation, aviation considerations in HEMS, legal and forensic evidence considerations and ethical issues dealing with trauma patients.
Textbook of Adult Emergency Medicine, 5e by
This fully revised Fifth Edition provides clear and consistent coverage of this constantly evolving specialty. Building on the success of previous editions it covers all the major topics relevant to the practice of emergency medicine. The book will prove invaluable to professionals working in this setting - including nurse specialists and paramedics - who require concise, highly practical guidance, incorporating the latest best practice and evidence-based guidelines.
Trauma and Combat Critical Care in Clinical Practice by
The Defence Medical Services of the UK have spent the last 10 years managing patients with very severe traumatic injuries, first in Iraq and most recently in Afghanistan. The lessons learnt from this experience has filtered through to the NHS, resulting in many changes to established practice. Whilst several books have been published based on this experience, none have focused on the intensive care management of such patients, which represents a vital link in the chain of survival from injury to recovery.
Trauma Computed Tomography by
This book covers the use of computed tomography in trauma care. Over the last two decades, advancements in CT technology have significantly changed the technique and utilization patterns of computed tomography in trauma imaging. This book covers the entire spectrum of this application, structured by organ systems/body areas, corresponding to the subject structure and practice pattern of large academic radiology departments in the US. As a result, the reader benefits from the most advanced currently available sub-specialty expertise in the performance and interpretation of trauma CT studies. The book is intended to serve as an introduction to the subject as well as a reference to the trauma radiologist. Since current post graduate education in radiology does not offer any formally regulated fellowship training in this area, fellowship trained radiologists are typically not trained to cover the entire spectrum of trauma imaging that the practitioner may encounter when covering call assignments, especially outside of highly subspecialized academic medical centers. This book is intended to fill a need to provide subspecialized trauma CT training by integrating contributions from all involved radiology subspecialties in a single volume. This is an ideal guide for radiology residents, fellows, practicing radiologists, trauma surgeons, emergency medicine specialists, surgery residents and fellows, and interested medical students.
Trauma Team Dynamics: A Trauma Crisis Resource Management Manual by
This is the first book exploring the unique dynamics created by a multidisciplinary trauma team and how crisis management strategies can improve teamwork and communication and, potentially, improve patient resuscitation outcomes.
For a comprehensive list of titles, see: Trauma
The college acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises their unique cultural and spiritual relationships to the land, waters and seas and their rich contribution to society. We pay our respects to ancestors and Elders, past, present and emerging.
The college acknowledges and respects Māori as the Tangata Whenua of Aotearoa and is committed to upholding the principles of the Te Tiriti o Waitangi, fostering the college’s relationship with Māori, supporting Māori fellows and trainees, and striving to improve the health of Māori.
The college recognises the special relationship between the Pacific peoples of New Zealand, Australia and the Pacific, and is committed to supporting those fellows and trainees of ANZCA, and improving the health of Pacific peoples.
Library
