Pain medicine basics: Journals

Anaesthesia, Critical Care & Pain Medicine (formerly Annales Françaises d'Anesthésie et de Réanimation) publishes in English the highest quality original material, both scientific and clinical, on all aspects of anaesthesia, critical care & pain medicine.

This open access journal is the official Journal of the Iranian Society of Regional Anesthesia and Pain Medicine (ISRAPM), covering clinical and basic research, education, patient care, health economics, and policy to inform all practitioners in pain management, such as anesthesiologists, interventional pain physicians, neurosurgeons, neurologists, and any specialists who are interested in pain medicine.

Anesthesia and Pain Medicine (APM) is the official scientific journal of the Korean Society of Neuroscience in Anesthesiology and Critical Care (KSNACC), the Korean Society for Anesthetic Pharmacology (KSAP), the Korean Society of Obstetric Anesthesiologists (KSOA), the Korean Society of Pediatric Anesthesiologists (KSPA), the Korean Neuromuscular Research Society (KNRS), the Korean Society of Cardiothoracic and Vascular Anesthesiologists (KSCVA), the Korean Society of Transplantation Anesthesiologists (KSTA), the Korean Spinal Pain Society (KSPS), the Korean Society of Regional Anesthesia (KSRA), and the Korean Society for Airway Management (KSAM). The abbreviated title is "Anesth Pain Med".

It is published open-access in English four times a year on the last day of January, April, July, and October.

APM aims to improve the safety and care of patients receiving anesthesia and the quality of anesthesiologists’ clinical practice by publishing articles on anesthesiology, including perioperative management, critical care, and pain.

British Journal of Pain is a peer-reviewed quarterly British journal with an international multidisciplinary Editorial Board. The journal publishes Original Papers and Reviews on all major aspects of pain and pain management reflecting the body of evidence of the topic and suitable for a multidisciplinary readership. Where empirical evidence is lacking, the reviews reflect the generally held opinions of experts in the field.

The Clinical Journal of Pain explores all aspects of pain and its effective treatment, bringing you the insights of leading anesthesiologists, surgeons, internists, neurologists, orthopedists, psychiatrists and psychologists, clinical pharmacologists, and physical and rehabilitation therapists.

Published bimonthly and offering a unique and wide ranging perspective on the key developments in the field, each issue of Current Opinion in Anesthesiology features hand-picked review articles from our team of expert editors. With fifteen disciplines published across the year – including cardiovascular anaesthesiology, neuroanaesthesia and pain medicine – every issue also contains annotated references detailing the merits of the most important papers.

Current Pain and Headache Reports provides in-depth review articles contributed by international experts on the most significant developments in the field. By presenting clear, insightful, balanced reviews that emphasize recently published papers of major importance, the journal elucidates current and emerging approaches to the diagnosis, treatment, management, and prevention of pain and headache.

​The European Journal of Anaesthesiology (EJA) publishes original work of high scientific quality. Preference is given to experimental work or clinical observation in man, and to laboratory work of clinical relevance. The journal also publishes commissioned narrative reviews by an authority in a field of interest to those working in anaesthesiology, pain, emergency medicine or intensive care. Editorials, commissioned commentaries and book reviews also included.

Published on behalf of the European Society of Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care.

A multi-disciplinary, international journal that aims to be a global forum on all aspects of pain research and pain management. The journal publishes clinical and basic science research papers relevant to all aspects of pain and its management.

Interventional Pain Medicine is the official journal of the Spine Intervention Society (SIS) and committed to publishing the highest quality peer-reviewed scientific articles devoted to the entire field of Interventional Pain Medicine. This is an online-only, gold open access journal, which provides benchmark technical and content expertise in the science and clinical practice of Interventional Pain Medicine.

The Journal of Headache and Pain is a peer-reviewed open access journal specifically dedicated to researchers involved in all aspects of headache and related pain syndromes, including epidemiology, public health, basic science, translational medicine, clinical trials and real-world data.

The Journal of Opioid Management deals with all aspects of opioids. From basic science, pre-clinical, clinical, abuse, compliance and addiction medicine, the journal provides and unbiased forum for researchers and clinicians to explore and manage the complexities of opioid prescription.

This journal aims to improve the care of patients in pain by providing a forum for clinical researchers, basic scientists, clinicians, and other health professionals to publish original research. Other content includes invited critical reviews, invited commentaries on reviews, and exceptional case studies.

This journal provides a forum for the publication of the latest clinical research and best practices related to the relief of illness burden among patients afflicted with serious or life-threatening illness.

An international, peer-reviewed, open access, online journal that welcomes laboratory and clinical findings in the fields of pain research and the prevention and management of pain. Original research, reviews, symposium reports, hypothesis formation and commentaries are all considered for publication.

The Medical Journal of Australia has an ever-growing collection of articles focused on Anesthesia, analgesia and pain from 2001 onwards. This index collates all articles on the topic published by MJA in the one place for your convenience.

Neurobiology of Pain is an international journal for the publication of basic and translational research on the mechanisms of acute and chronic pain. It focuses on experimental studies of pain mechanisms at every level from molecular and cellular to brain imaging and behavioural.

Neuromodulation: Technology at the Neural Interface is the preeminent journal in the area of neuromodulation, providing our readership with the state of the art clinical, translational and basic science research in our field and representing the needs of the broad neuromodulation community. For clinicians, engineers, scientists and members of the biotechnology industry alike, Neuromodulation provides timely and rigorously peer reviewed articles on the technology, science and clinical application of devices that interface with the nervous system to treat disease and improve function. Neuromodulation covers an ever expanding field including pain, headache, movement disorders, spasticity, paralysis, psychiatric disorders, epilepsy, sensory deprivation, gastric dysfunction, obesity and incontinence.

PAIN® is the official publication of the International Association for the Study of Pain® (IASP®). PAIN® publishes original research on the nature, mechanisms, and treatment of pain and provides a multidisciplinary forum for the dissemination of research in the basic and clinical sciences.

Pain Medicine is dedicated to pain clinicians, educators, and researchers with an interest in pain from various medical specialties and related health disciplines. The journal reflects the rapid growth in pain science and practice, as well as the field's need for policy, ethical, and forensic commentary on pain and its management. It promotes the visibility and development of pain medicine as a worldwide interdisciplinary medical specialty within a collaborative, multidisciplinary pain field.

A peer-reviewed, multi-disciplinary journal written by and directed to an audience of interventional pain physicians, clinicians and basic scientists with an interest in interventional pain management and pain medicine.

Pain Practice, the official journal of the World Institute of Pain, publishes international multidisciplinary articles on pain and analgesia that provide its readership with up-to-date research, evaluation methods, and techniques for pain management.

PAIN Reports is an open access multidisciplinary journal. The journal publishes full-length articles as well as brief reports, reviews, meta-analyses, meeting proceedings, and selected case reports. PAIN Reports gives special attention to submissions reporting the results of enterprising and high-risk research and pilot studies as well as locally developed clinical guidelines from scientists and clinicians in developing countries.

Pain Research and Management is a peer-reviewed, open access journal which publishes original research articles and review articles involving laboratory, including neuroimaging and neurophysiology, and clinical findings in the field of pain research. The journal also looks into the prevention, treatment and management of pain. The journal aims to increase the current knowledge about the pain mechanisms and encouraging the development of effective and safety treatments for pain.

Produced by the American Society of Regional Anesthesia (ASRA), Regional Anesthesia is aimed at fulfilling the society's fundamental purpose-continuing education, and strives to present material that withstands critical editorial review, while at the same time serves the needs and wishes of their readers.

Regional Anesthesia & Pain Medicine, the official publication of the American Society of Regional Anesthesia and Pain Medicine (ASRA Pain Medicine), is a monthly journal that publishes peer-reviewed scientific and clinical studies to advance the understanding and clinical application of regional techniques for surgical anesthesia and postoperative analgesia. Coverage includes intraoperative regional techniques, perioperative pain, chronic pain, obstetric anesthesia, paediatric anesthesia, outcome studies, and complications.

The Scandinavian Journal of Pain (SJPAIN) publishes internationally relevant articles on all aspects of pain. The journal is the official quarterly publication of the Scandinavian Association for the Study of Pain and serves as a forum for original research on the nature of pain, pain mechanisms, and pain management.

Techniques in Regional Anesthesia and Pain Management is a journal unlike any in the specialty. The concept underlying the publication is to combine the timeliness of a quarterly journal with the illustrative aspects of a procedure oriented atlas. Exact techniques are well-illustrated, giving precise drug dosages and helpful clinical pearls. In addition, common complications of regional anaesthesia and pain management procedures and their appropriate treatments are described.

This Collection aims at creating an insightful and multi-disciplinary forum of discussion about the most recent advances in the neuroanatomy, the physiology and the pharmacology of pain.

BMC Anesthesiology has published a topical collection on “Post-operative pain control” to highlight new research in this field focusing on novel analgesics, multimodal anesthesia and regional anesthesia making the step to a personalized post-operative pain control. Post-operative pain control is a major factor of modern anesthesia care. Recent advances, such as multimodal analgesia, regional anesthesia techniques and opioid free anesthesia have significantly impacted the way we care for our patients in the perioperative period and has impacted patient comfort and satisfaction. Moreover, considering increasing age of patients addressed for surgery, as well as the high incidence of severe co-morbidities, providing safe anesthesia care in terms of post-operative management has become a crucial aspect of modern anesthesia practice.