Pain medicine basics: Databases

AccessAnesthesiology is a comprehensive online resource covering the entire spectrum of anaesthesiology. Includes leading anaesthesiology e-books, multimedia, interactive self-assessment Q&A's, practice guidelines, an integrated drugs database and patient cases.

AccessMedicine is a comprehensive online medical resource that provides instant access to leading medical textbooks, multimedia, interactive self-assessment Q&A's, quick reference tools, practice guidelines, an integrated drugs database and patient cases.

AusDI (Australian Drug Information) contains over 80,000 pages of Australian medicines information, a product identifier tool, and interactions and safety modules. Mobile-optimised site for use on devices.

ClinicalKey is a medical search engine and database tool that offers access to the Elsevier medical library. The service aims to provide a source of clinical answers and includes online books, journals, videos, drug information and procedures.

LWW Health Library's Anesthesiology collection covers core content in every major anaesthesiology sub-discipline - echocardiography, pain management and more. The collection also includes an extensive video library of 600 procedures and more than 2,000 Q&As to support learning needs and written and oral board preparation.

Ovid MEDLINE is produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM) and covers the international literature on biomedicine, including the allied health fields and the biological and physical sciences, humanities, and information science as they relate to medicine and health care. Information is indexed from approximately 5,600 journals published worldwide.

PubMed comprises more than 26 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
Access Note: Click on the ANZCA logo in PubMed to link direct to the full-text article.