This page contains resources for research.
PubMed comprises more than 34 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journalsand online books.
Access Note: Click on the ANZCA logo in PubMed to link direct to the full-text article.
See the dedicated PubMed library guide for more information
Informit Health Collection covers more than 190 titles from Australasia (including ANZCA publications), including peer-reviewed journals, trade publications, conference papers and e-books. Coverage includes evidence-based healthcare extending to all nursing specialties and professions.
Note: Citation-access only.
ERIC is an online library of education research and information, sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the USDepartment of Education.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about Cochrane groups. Excellent source for systematic reviews.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other websites.
See the dedicated Google Scholar library guide for more information
Europe PMC is a repository, providing access to worldwide life sciences articles, books, patents and clinical guidelines. Europe PMC provides links to relevant records in databases such as Uniprot, European Nucleotide Archive (ENA), Protein Data Bank Europe (PDBE) and BioStudies.
Health Systems Evidence is a comprehensive, free access point for evidence to support policy makers, stakeholders and researchers interested in how to strengthen or reform health systems or in how to get cost-effective programs, services and drugs to those who need them.
The college acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises their unique cultural and spiritual relationships to the land, waters and seas and their rich contribution to society. We pay our respects to ancestors and Elders, past, present and emerging.
The college acknowledges and respects Māori as the Tangata Whenua of Aotearoa and is committed to upholding the principles of the Te Tiriti o Waitangi, fostering the college’s relationship with Māori, supporting Māori fellows and trainees, and striving to improve the health of Māori.
The college recognises the special relationship between the Pacific peoples of New Zealand, Australia and the Pacific, and is committed to supporting those fellows and trainees of ANZCA, and improving the health of Pacific peoples.
Library
