Learn about the latest updates for ANZCA library services and resources.
Looking for clinical resources and information related to COVID-19? Visit the COVID-19 guide.
Need a quiet study space? Fellows and trainees are encouraged to use the Library (which has a study/discussion space for up to 3 people) and the Fellows Room (which has a discussion space for up to 5 people) whenever visiting the college in Melbourne.
Free access to the college wi-fi service is also available on site.
Ovid/LWW Journal Issues Update
Following continuing access issues with articles-in-press for our Ovid/ LWW journals – impacting such popular journals as Anesthesiology, A&A, Critical Care Medicine, EJA and Pain – the access point for these journals has been changed. BrowZine/LibKey linking now goes to the LWW version of the article. Linking in the library discovery service is also being updated.
April 2024 access issues now resolved.
NEW anaesthesia training resources guide! A brand-new dedicated anaesthesia training resources guide is now available. The guide provides comprehensive resource support for all parts of the anaesthesia training program and curriculum, as well as an extensive list of PEx and FEx assessment and exam resources.AI in health focus
The ANZCA library has just launched a new guide looking at AI in health. We've also highlighted a new AI in Anesthesiology book!
Artificial Intelligence in Anesthesiology by
Considering the rapid developments in digital and information technologies, artificial intelligence has long been a hot topic in medicine. This book discusses applications of artificial intelligence in anaesthesiology, including control of anesthesia, risk prediction, ultrasound guidance, pain management, and operating room logistics. This book first defines basic concepts of AI, and give a brief overview of a few algorithms frequently used in AI and machine learning. A review of current AI and machine learning applications for the prediction of anesthesia conditions is also discussed, including those for the prediction of difficult airways before surgery, of adverse events and sedation effects during surgery, and of vomiting and pain after surgery. Even without extensive promotion and clinical application, AI is in development in anesthesiology; furthermore, it has a great deal of potential to maintain further development in the future. Lastly, ethical and safety considerations are discussed alongside AI limitations and challenges in anesthesiology.
Emergency Ultrasound Made Easy, 3e by
This simple, jargon-free text fits in your pocket, providing an 'on-the-spot' guide to clinician-performed ultrasound in the emergency department, intensive care unit or in the field. Written by an international team of experts and comprehensively updated in its third edition, Emergency Ultrasound Made Easy brings together in one volume the latest indications for focused ultrasound, including those related to the COVID-19 pandemic. The text is highly accessible and easy to use in an emergency. It is aimed at the rapidly expanding cohort of non-radiologist clinical sonographers who use focused ultrasound. However, its broad scope (for example using ultrasound in the rapid diagnosis of DVT) makes it an invaluable addition to the library of any doctor with an interest in the technique, whether in primary care or the hospital setting. Simple to read and follow Free of jargon Fast step-by-step guide to ultrasound procedures Clear diagrams Tips and pitfalls to avoid Multiple accompanying videos featuring examples of ultrasound in clinical practice New chapter on the use of ultrasound in small anatomical structures such as the eyes and testes New chapter on paediatric ultrasound Respiratory chapter updated to include COVID-19 Multiple accompanying videos featuring examples of ultrasound in clinical practice New chapter on the use of ultrasound in small anatomical structures such as the eyes and testes New chapter on paediatric ultrasound Respiratory chapter updated to include COVID-19
Cardiac Anesthesia: a Problem-Based Learning Approach by
Cardiac Anesthesia: A Problem-Based Learning Approach provides a comprehensive review of the dynamic and ever-changing field of cardiac anesthesia. Its problem-based format incorporates a pool of multiple-choice questions for self-assessment. Each of its 36 case-based chapters is accompanied by questions and answers, accessible online in a full practice exam. The cases presented are also unique, as each chapter starts with a case description, usually a compilation of several actual cases; it then branches out through case-based questions, to increasingly complex situations. This structure is designed to create an authentic experience that mirrors that of working through the nuances of a complicated clinical scenario. The discussion sections that follow offer a comprehensive approach to the chapter's subject matter, thus creating a modern, complete, and up-to-date medical review of that topic.
Latest articles
Several recent articles including one on AI for surgical services in ANZ.
Latest articles of interest
Auckland-based Professor Simon Mitchell recently authored a supplement for Diving and Hyperbaric Medicine offering a comprehensive overview of decompression illness. Professor Mitchell also recently co-authored a case report with Drs Challen and Richards. Waikato-based fellow, Dr Kelly Byrne recently co-authored an editorial on revascularization for JCVA. Christchurch-based fellow, Dr Susan Nicoll recently authored a letter to the editor on simulation training for A&A.
Latest articles
Several recent articles on pain with an Australian/New Zealand focus.
Latest books
We have a new book on interventional pain procedures.
Interventional Pain Procedures: Handbook and Video Guide by
This multimedia handbook and video atlas provides an interactive learning experience for practitioners who perform interventional procedures with radiographic guidance for acute or chronic pain. Covering in-demand procedures such as epidural blocks, medial branch blocks, sympathetic blocks, spinal cord stimulation, and more, these dynamic videos put you in the operating suite as each procedure unfolds. Shot from the perspective of the interventionalist with a split screen view, the videos correlate positioning of the needle on the fluoroscopic image to the movement of the practitioner's hands to help you put it all together. These videos offer the opportunity to "stand in" on actual procedures with an expert, and demonstrate proper injection technique, effective targeting, and live contrast review to build skills in interventional pain management. All of the essential high yield text, video, and image content are here in an accessible interface for residents, fellows, and seasoned practitioners looking to master interventional techniques or brush-up on current pain management procedures.
Latest books
The latest edition of Clinical Anesthesia is now available online. In addition, there is new book on emergency anesthesia procedures.
Barash, Cullen, and Stoelting's Clinical Anesthesia, 9e by
Covering the full spectrum of clinical issues and options in anesthesiology, Barash, Cullen, and Stoelting's Clinical Anesthesia provides insightful coverage of pharmacology, physiology, co-existing diseases, and surgical procedures. This award-winning text delivers state-of-the-art content unparalleled in clarity and depth of coverage, as well robust multimedia features that equip you to effectively apply today's standards of care and make optimal clinical decisions on behalf of your patients. Comprehensively covers the entire field of anesthesiology with a practical, clinical focus throughout. Features extensive multimedia content, including more than 300 updated procedural videos and 190 narrated interactive clinical vignettes. Includes Key Points in every chapter, with corresponding numbers in the chapter margins for quick reference. Highlights key references to quickly direct you to the most important and high-yield further reading. Contains useful appendices with formulas, pacemaker and implantable cardiac defibrillator protocols, information on herbal medications, an atlas of echocardiography, and more.
Emergency Anesthesia Procedures by
Anesthesia emergencies can occur suddenly in the operating room or procedural areas, even with proper procedures and preparation. The anesthesia provider needs to be able to anticipate and quickly respond to these emergencies for a successful outcome. Checklists and cognitive aids can assist in predicting and quickly responding to an emergent event. Emergency Anesthesia Procedures describes the management of many of the anesthesia emergency events that can occur during a surgical procedure, and provides checklists and clearly defined steps designed to assist the reader during the management and response to an emergency. Each chapter provides symptoms and differential diagnoses as well as needed equipment and medications needed for a variety of emergent scenarios. Each chapter then presents a management strategy using clearly defined steps with tips on techniques to address the emergency, as well as how to address potential complications and pearls for success. As such, this book functions as a cognitive aid as well as an oral board review book and should appeal to established anesthesia providers as well as anesthesia providers in training.
Cardiac Anesthesia: a Problem-Based Learning Approach by
Cardiac Anesthesia: A Problem-Based Learning Approach provides a comprehensive review of the dynamic and ever-changing field of cardiac anesthesia. Its problem-based format incorporates a pool of multiple-choice questions for self-assessment. Each of its 36 case-based chapters is accompanied by questions and answers, accessible online in a full practice exam. The cases presented are also unique, as each chapter starts with a case description, usually a compilation of several actual cases; it then branches out through case-based questions, to increasingly complex situations. This structure is designed to create an authentic experience that mirrors that of working through the nuances of a complicated clinical scenario. The discussion sections that follow offer a comprehensive approach to the chapter's subject matter, thus creating a modern, complete, and up-to-date medical review of that topic.
Latest articles
An article spotlighting the I-Excel course for SIMGs.
New journals
The library has just begun 2 new journal subscriptions: NEJM Evidence and Perfusion.
NEJM Evidence offers a behind-the-scenes view of clinical trials that enables readers to develop a deeper understanding of the statistical methods used in trials, to become more sophisticated evaluators of medical evidence, and to learn from trial participants whose stories can help shape and inform the future direction of clinical trial design.
Perfusion is an ISI-ranked, peer-reviewed scholarly journal, which provides current information on all aspects of perfusion, oxygenation and biocompatibility and their use in modern cardiac surgery. The journal is at the forefront of international research and development and presents an appropriately multidisciplinary approach to perfusion science.
Latest books
The latest edition of Obstetric Anesthesia and Uncommon Disorders has been added to the collection. In addition, The Thriving Doctor: How to Be More Balanced and Fulfilled, Working in Medicine has also been added to our wellbeing collection.
Obstetric Anesthesia and Uncommon Disorders, 3e by
A thoroughly revised third edition of the acclaimed textbook for caregivers involved in the management of pregnant women with uncommon diseases or an unusual or rare condition. The book offers valuable case reports and experience collated by an international team of editors and contributors who are leading experts in the field. This edition contains five additional chapters covering topics like cardiac and neuraxial point of care ultrasound, substance abuse, rare inherited conditions, and anesthesia for rare foetal and placental conditions. Clear, concise management guidelines and algorithms are provided, and each chapter is written from the viewpoint of the obstetric anaesthetist. Numerous tables, figures and photographs provide visual aids and each chapter contains valuable clinical insights highlighting the essential facts. Featuring updated figures and references, links to useful websites for further reading and a list of commonly used abbreviations.
The Thriving Doctor: How to Be More Balanced and Fulfilled, Working in Medicine by
How can you protect your right to a balanced life in a profession that demands perfection? Medical life is challenging. The culture is competitive, the environment intense, the machinery complex and unwieldy, and the expectations high. Under such constant stress, many doctors sacrifice their own wellbeing to try and provide the best possible care for their patients. We've got it backwards. Only by first looking after yourself can you truly provide the best care for others. Non-clinical skills have untapped potential in providing both personal and - you guessed it - clinical benefits. Research has clearly shown that patient experience and patient health outcomes are better when doctors are compassionate and well themselves. Thriving doctors have better rapport with others, make less errors and feel more satisfied and engaged in their work. Medicine has spent little energy helping doctors build their skills in communication, emotional regulation, mind management, leadership, and compassion. Coaching offers a way to immediately start bridging this known gap. Coaching provides deep listening, powerful questions, and a view from outside the culture of medicine that notices different things. You are a whole human, and it's time to treat yourself like it.
Latest books
The latest edition of Neurology Companion has been added to the collection. In addition, there is new book on treatment of chronic lower back pain.
Neuroradiology Companion: Methods, Guidelines, and Imaging Fundamentals, 5e by 
Decompressive Techniques by Latest titles
The library recently added several new titles to the collection, one as the result of a suggestion by a fellow. Cardiopulmonary Bypass has been added to our CVTP collection. Oxford's brand new Oxford Textbook of Respiratory Critical Care has also been added to our ICM collection.
Cardiopulmonary Bypass: Advances in Extracorporeal Life Support by
Cardiopulmonary Bypass: Advancements in Extracorporeal Life Support provides comprehensive coverage on the technological developments and clinical applications of extracorporeal technologies, including the underlying basic science and the latest clinical advances in the field. Written by experts around the world, this book comprises all characteristics of cardiopulmonary bypass as well as chapters regarding equipment, physiology and pathology, pediatric aspects and clinical applications. Important highlights include the latest updates regarding minimal invasive cardiopulmonary bypass (MICPB), extracorporeal circulatory and respiratory support (ECCRS) in cardiac and non-cardiac patients, ECMO support in COVID-19, and updated guidelines of extracorporeal technologies. This book is an invaluable resource to clinicians, researchers and medical students in the fields of cardiothoracic surgery, cardiac anesthesiology, intensive care, and perfusion technology. Offers comprehensive and cutting-edge knowledge of cardiopulmonary bypass and extracorporeal life support during surgery and non-surgical situations Discusses basic science principles along with practical clinical applications Includes content from authors who are well-known experts in the field, and whose authoritative contributions are invaluable for early-career and experienced practitioners alike.
Oxford Textbook of Respiratory Critical Care by
Respiratory critical care is essential to modern critical care medicine. To successfully support critically ill patients, an understanding of specific lung conditions and syndromes, their pathophysiological basis, and evidence-based management strategies is of vital importance. The Oxford Textbook of Respiratory Critical Care provides an authoritative account of respiratory critical care medicine with a clear focus on how to manage respiratory disease inthe critically ill.The fundamentals of pathophysiology, diagnosis, and treatment, for respiratory diseases and conditions are outlined with a specific focus on management in the criticalcare setting. Across 66 chapters, common and unusual respiratory conditions are included as well as those aspects of pulmonary disease in which the management in critical illness is unique. The text equips the reader with up-to-date knowledge of clinical practice for the respiratory system, lung diseases within critical care medicine and the impact of critical illness on lung biology.Each chapter highlights advances in the field as well as emphasising the importance ofgetting the basics right. Key messages, controversies, and directions to further research points allow both focused reading and deeper engagement. A dedicated chapter to COVID-19, and sections throughoutexplore the impact of this novel virus in specific areas of respiratory critical care. Edited and written by an international group of recognized experts from many disciplines, this essential textbook is relevant to medics globally. This is an indispensable guide for clinicians, researchers and nurses working in Critical Care, Anaesthesia, Respiratory Medicine, Acute Medicine, and Emergency Medicine.
Hyperbaric Oxygenation: Mitochondrial Activity and Brain Physiological Functions by
Exposure of patients to a high oxygen environment is a standard treatment in a select group of patients. The development of oxygen toxicity must be avoided in those patients. This book describes the effects of normobaric and hyperbaric oxygen treatment of animal models on brain biochemical and physiological responses. This book provides a summary of our knowledge on the effects of hyperbaric oxygenation on mitochondrial activity in vivo, and other functions of the brain. A chapter covering the use of hyperbaric hyperoxia in patients' brain pathology and care is also included. This is an ideal book for students, research groups, and clinicians studying hyperbaric oxygen and its connection to mitochondrial activity and brain physiological functions.
Latest articles of interest
FANZCA, Anton Booth, has just published a systematic review on emergency airway management of adult epiglottitis.
Latest articles of interest
Waikato-based fellow Jamie Sleigh recently co-authored a paper on Consciousness and General Anesthesia. CCR also recently published 2 articles that may be of interest to NZ-based intensivists.
Latest print titles
Additional copies of the popular print-only Ace your medical exams and Study less and still blitz your medical exams have been purchased for the New Zealand exam collection.
Ace Your Medical Exams: Even When Everything is Stacked Against You by
"How often have you put off studying because you've had a long, tiring work shift, or you feel guilty at not spending enough time with your family? For many doctors, finding a study and testing program they can stick to is an almost impossible task. Most regimes ask too much, too often, and are invariably too hard. ACE YOUR MEDICAL EXAMS doesn't ask you to do the impossible. It introduces you to the psychological strategies and techniques designed to cultivate peak performance and personal growth. What good performers in any field have in common is an ability to quickly move past the negative emotion of a failure and learn from the experience.The book bridges the gap between research and practice by clearly illustrating essential concepts with case studies, anecdotes, and examples." -- Back cover.
Study Less and Still Blitz Your Medical Exams by
Patsy Tremayne's earlier book "Ace Your Medical Exams" distilled her vast knowledge and experience, focusing on the outcome - passing the written and clinical examinations. And it does this well.
This new book by Patsy and Kell Tremayne enters this part of the fray, aimed at the medical environment, and explicitly for junior doctors. It is based on knowledge and experience and illustrated through case-based teaching.
New year - new titles!
Rolling into 2024, a number of new training & exam-related titles have become available, including a new edition of Faust's Anesthesiology Review and a companion study text for Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care.
Faust's Anesthesiology Review, 6e by
Authored by current and former physicians at the Mayo Clinic, Faust's Anesthesiology Review, 6th Edition, is an invaluable review source for success on exams and in practice. It covers a broad range of important and timely topics in a succinct, easy-to-read format, providing the essential information you need to master the latest advances, procedures, guidelines, and protocols in anesthesiology.
SBAs and MCQs for Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care by
Designed to complement the highly popular Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, this companion title provides high quality pharmacology practice questions for exam revision. Focusing specifically on pharmacological principles and agents, it is tailored for postgraduate exams in anaesthesia and intensive care including the FRCA, FFICM, the EDAIC, and the EDIC. Over 230 True/False MCQs and Single Best Answers help readers to test and consolidate knowledge learnt from Drugs in. Questions are arranged into 17 subject-themed chapters such as 'Intravenous anaesthetic agents' to focus revision. Structured questions and answers are accompanied by detailed explanations, cross-references to Drugs in where relevant, and further reading.
The ECG Made Easy, 9e by
This popular practical text provides a readable guide to ECG interpretation, with an emphasis on straightforward application. It is written in simple language to demystify the subject, and now includes sample 12-lead ECGs for reference.
The Final FFICM Structured Oral Examination Study Guide by
This book is the definitive guide to the Final Fellowship of the Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine (FFICM) Structured Oral Examination. With a broad coverage of the clinical curriculum, it equips candidates to tackle this challenging examination. Each chapter contains sample questions with concise answers, focusing on key concepts to facilitate deeper understanding. The content is organised by subject, enabling more structured revision in an easy-to-use format. This text provides references to guidance that will remain relevant in the ever-changing landscape of intensive care medicine. Not only is this book an essential resource for studying intensivists but it also forms a useful reference for any professional encountering the world of critical care in their practice.
Training and exams hub:
The Training and Exams hub has been designed for trainees and educators participating in the ANZCA, FPM, RGA and DHM training programs to identify suitable training and exam resources, it includes online access to the Primary Exam Reading List, specific texts, and links to exam reports.
SOT induction modules and support hub:
A support hub has been created to highlight all the resources relevant to the SOT role, which also includes links to the new SOT induction modules.
Latest articles of interest
New CPD-related library guide
ANZCA library - in conjunction with the ANZCA & FPM CPD Program - have just launched a new guide for CPD participants working in clinical support roles and/or without direct patient care. The guide provides information on key areas to consider, suggestions for compliant CPD activities and in-depth resource support for the newly-updated CPD curriculum. Several new titles have been purchased/subscribed to in order to supplement the new guide including BMJ Quality & Safety and Cultural Safety in Trauma-Informed Practice from a First Nations Perspective.
New year - new titles
Rolling into 2024, several new book and journal titles are now available. This includes a number of quality and safety-related titles, including a new journal subscription to BMJ Quality & Safety.
Mechanical Ventilation for Respiratory Failure: Demystifying the Box in the Corner of the Room by
Mechanical ventilators have long been an integral part of the care of patients with acute and chronic respiratory failure, and the recent COVID-19 pandemic has further underscored the need for greater understanding of the basic principles of their use in today's ICU. Mechanical Ventilation for Respiratory Failure: Demystifying the Box in the Corner of the Room, is an easy-to-read, accessible text covering must-know information in this essential area--from basic and core principles to advanced topics in the field
Patient Safety and Quality Improvement in Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine by
An accessible and richly illustrated guidebook to the most important methodologies and frameworks for improving safety and quality, written specifically for clinicians in anaesthesia and perioperative medicine. The book begins with chapters on design and the use of simulation to set the stage for successful quality improvement (QI) efforts before providing an in-depth look at the individual tools, reporting and use of databases. The following chapters then discuss the use of these tools and theories in practical projects. Finally, the book considers the difficult topic of people, communication and behaviour, importantly addressing the human factors that can make or break QI efforts. The book skilfully blends expert knowledge and valuable examples from years of experience and trials from varied providers to demonstrate the successful paths to improve patient outcomes. For clinicians, nurses and trainees in anaesthesia and perioperative medicine seeking tools and strategies to lead and participate in QI projects.
Cultural Safety in Trauma-Informed Practice from a First Nations Perspective: Billabongs of Knowledge by
This book provides an accessible resource for conducting culturally safe and trauma-informed practice with First Nations' peoples in Australia. Designed by and for Australian Indigenous peoples, it explores psychological trauma and healing, and the clinical and cultural implications of the impacts of colonization, through an Indigenous lens. It is a companion for anyone who works or will work with our families and communities. The authors recognise trauma at the heart of all Indigenous disadvantage, and explore types of trauma in the context of Indigenous, collective cultures. The chapters take an Indigenous 'Yarning' approach to sharing knowledge, and encourage readers to challenge their unconscious, long-held beliefs and worldviews. Nicole Tujague and Kelleigh Ryan identify the differences between mainstream systems and more holistic Indigenous understandings of social and emotional health and wellbeing and outline a meaningful practice framework for practitioners. They analyse types of complex trauma, including intergenerational, institutional, collective and historical trauma; and discuss the impacts of racism and the concept of 'cultural load'. They also address vicarious, or "compassion" trauma experienced by front line workers and carers; and offer insights into their experience of working with collective healing programs. This book is essential reading for Indigenous practitioners and service providers to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. It is also a valuable resource for students likely to work with First Nations' peoples within a broad range of health and social science disciplines.
Conn's Current Therapy 2024 by
Trusted by clinicians for more than 75 years, Conn’s Current Therapy presents today’s evidence-based information along with the personal experience and discernment of expert physicians. The 2024 edition is a helpful resource for a wide range of healthcare providers, including primary care physicians, subspecialists, and allied health professionals, providing current treatment information in a concise yet in-depth format. Nearly 350 topics have been carefully reviewed and updated to bring you state-of-the-art content in even the most rapidly changing areas of medicine.
Pandemedia: How Covid Changed Journalism by
The COVID-19 pandemic ripped through the world with no regard for borders, age, status or wealth. It was brutal in its impact and created a raft of new social norms. And without warning, the pandemic changed journalism, in some ways irrevocably. This arresting collection of essays from some of Australia's top media minds examines how the pandemic altered the news. Some changes accelerated shifts already underway, such as the rise of user-generated content, the weaponizing of disinformation, and the demand for data journalism. Other changes were unexpected, such as the emergence of the home-based expert and a story with a very, very long tail. Many reporters were forced to write, file and broadcast from home. Numbers took on a new importance. And every day, journalists had to find new ways to tell the same story, one they too were living through. With contributors including Stan Grant, Michelle Grattan, David Speers, Alan Kohler, Lisa Millar and Dr Norman Swan, Pandemedia takes readers behind the scenes of Australia's media organisations to give a firsthand perspective on the new reign of the fourth estate.
Note: Work has also begun on updating and expanding the ANZCA & FPM CPD Program and Keeping Current guides.
Latest articles of interest
Obstetric anaesthesia guide update
As part of a series of major updates to our SIG-related resource guides, the library has recently updated the Obstetric anaesthesia guide. This includes a refresh of articles, books, websites, and other resources.
Access the Leadership & management guide
Latest articles of interest
Latest books
A round-up of the several recently-received donations, plus a new e-book on qualitative research.
Qualitative Research: A Practical Guide for Health and Social Care Researchers and Practitioners by
This guide is designed to support health and social care researchers and practitioners to conduct qualitative research.
Letters from Spring Street: "24 Years of Surgical Recollections" ; Short Stories of Surgical Interest Covering Events and Personalities in the Surgical Domain by Research Review
Research Review recently released the latest entry in their Educational Series, which focusses on opioid dependence and the role of LAI buprenorphine.
Latest pain-related articles
Latest books
The latest edition of Atlas of Common Syndromes has been added to the collection. In addition, there are new books examining myofascial pain and dysfunction and psychological pain management.
Atlas of Common Pain Syndromes, 5e by
Making the correct diagnosis is the first step in the effective management of patients in pain, and simplifying the diagnosis is the primary focus of Atlas of Common Pain Syndromes, 5e. Dr. Steven D. Waldman provides clinicians with a clear, concise, and up-to-date understanding of the most common pain syndromes encountered in day-to-day practice, along with practical insights on how to diagnose and treat them. Featuring more than 1,000 high-quality illustrations, this unique atlas provides the information needed to make the correct diagnosis--the signs and symptoms associated with each syndrome, the testing needed to confirm the working diagnosis, and the differential diagnosis.
Myofascial Pain and Dysfunction: Diagnostics and Therapy by
Patients often seek advice in the doctor's office whose complaints are of a functional nature and cannot be directly assigned to an organ disease via laboratory or imaging. Many of these disorders such as pain, dizziness, tinnitus, lumpiness or the "heel spur" originate from the fascial organ, which is only now slowly being understood as such. Fascia connects all parts of our body mechanically but more important, all our receptors for intro-and extroception and for the regulation of homeostasis are embedded in fascia. If you take this system into account in the differential diagnosis, you can spare your patients invasive, stressful diagnostics and offer an accurate and successful therapy. Understand causes of fascial pain and dysfunction: fascial knots, principals of fascial disorders, flash tests, fascial chains, trigger points, interaction between cause and location of pain or other symptoms like fixed eczema and others. Understand causes of myofascial pain and dysfunction: myofascial knots, fascial chains, trigger points, interaction between cause and location of pain.
Unlearn Pain: The Successful Techniques And Exercises Of Psychological Pain Management by
This book shows concrete techniques and exercises of psychological pain management, with which it is possible to reduce pain permanently. It is aimed at all pain patients who want to actively manage pain and at all therapists and doctors who want to support their patients in this. The more than 30 successful techniques and exercises, such as mindfulness exercises, relaxation techniques or hypnosis procedures, can be used alone at home without a doctor or therapist. Each exercise is explained step-by-step and simply, is scientifically recognized, has no side effects, and is effective regardless of the cause or location of the pain. The book also provides a wealth of background information on the development of pain and numerous practical tips. The 4th edition is completely updated.
Latest articles of interest
A recent article in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care that was co-written by our former president, Lindy Roberts, explains how the Diploma of Rural Generalist Anaesthesia is supporting the rural and remote communities of Australia.
Recent training titles of interest
New editions of Irwin & Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine and the *international* version of Advanced Paediatric Life Support (Note: An updated ANZ 7th edition of the APLS course manual is currently being finalised). Plus a new title focussing on remediation in medical education.
Irwin and Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e by
Irwin & Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e, provides state-of-the-art, evidence-based knowledge for specialty physicians and non-physicians practicing in the adult intensive care environment. Drs. Craig M. Lilly, Walter A. Boyle, and Richard S. Irwin, along with a team of expert contributing authors and education expert, William F. Kelly, offer authoritative, comprehensive guidance from an interprofessional, collaborative, educational, and scholarly perspective, encompassing all adult critical care specialties. Provides easy access to evidence-based critical care practice; Offers a practical, clinically oriented approach to intensive care, with detailed descriptions of procedures, incorporating new ultrasound and how-to videos that can easily be accessed in the eBook; Key points are identified at the beginning of each chapter and in the margins of the text; Key references chosen by the author experts are highlighted at the end of each chapter.
Advanced Paediatric Life Support: A Practical Approach to Emergencies, 7e by
The gold standard for treating paediatric emergencies. This book is the internationally renowned manual on emergency paediatric care. Written to support the course run by the Advanced Life Support Group, the book uses their structured approach: a tried and tested practical method of treating children during the crucial first few hours of a life-threatening illness or injury. Advanced Paediatric Life Support is used by doctors, nurses and allied health professionals dealing with emergencies in children. Its clear layout and straightforward style make it a highly practical tool both for training and in the event of an emergency. In the seventh edition you will find descriptions of both common and uncommon paediatric emergencies which you may encounter in clinical practice, their causes, and how to best treat them during the first hours after presentation.
Please Note: This is the new international edition. An updated ANZ 7th edition of the APLS course manual is currently being finalised which will incorporate the latest ILCOR 2021 guidelines, current best practice and Australia and New Zealand-specific content.
Difficult Airway Management: Case Studies by
This book consists of real-life clinical scenarios, describing how these were managed at the time and on reflection how their management could have been improved. Further discussion emphasises how any associated failures and complications could have been mitigated. Using a combination of up-to-date knowledge, advanced technology and clinical expertise, this book provides an invaluable resource for any specialist managing airways in a clinical environment.
Remediation in Medical Education: A Mid-Course Correction, 2e by
On a daily basis, health professions educators struggle to find effective and respectful ways of working with trainees who struggle to meet standards - most of whom will become practicing clinicians. Society allows and expects the health professions to regulate ourselves, and we must do so. The first edition of this book concentrated on medical student learners mainly in the United States. Since then, the literature has exploded, offering a wider range of remediation practices for all levels of learners in all health professions throughout the world. This new edition continues to offer evidence-based, theory-informed, and pragmatic approaches to identifying and remediating trainees who cannot yet perform to standards. Illustrative case studies frame practical and programmatic advice from experienced front-line educators. All original chapters have been updated, and there are 21 brand new chapters. Of the 73 chapter authors, 52 are new to this edition, broadening the book's relevance internationally and across the health professions. This book is required reading for all those committed to ensuring health professionals are ready and able to serve the health of the public.
NZ resources update
The ANZCA Library Manager recently attended the 2023 NZNC to report on the progress on updates to resourcing for NZ-based trainees and fellows in the last 12 months:
ANZCA Library at the 2023 NZ ASM
The ANZCA Library Manager recently attended the 2023 NZ ASM in Dunedin to promote the ANZCA Library resources to current and prospective trainees, fellows and CPD participants. A number of discussions also took place around how the library could better support the various SIGs, with a specific focus on improving communications with SIG members both in Australia and New Zealand.
Latest articles of interest
A recent article in Anaesthesia journal by 2 NZ-based fellows examining large effect sizes in discovery trials.
Leadership & management guide update
As part of a series of major updates to our SIG-related resource guides, the library has recently updated the Leadership & management guide. This includes a full refresh of articles, books, websites, and other resources.
Access the Leadership & management guide
Recent titles of interest
A new edition of Irwin & Rippe's, a new title covering difficult airway case studies, and a print-only title examining anaesthesia in Ireland.
Irwin and Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e by
Irwin & Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e, provides state-of-the-art, evidence-based knowledge for specialty physicians and non-physicians practicing in the adult intensive care environment. Drs. Craig M. Lilly, Walter A. Boyle, and Richard S. Irwin, along with a team of expert contributing authors and education expert, William F. Kelly, offer authoritative, comprehensive guidance from an interprofessional, collaborative, educational, and scholarly perspective, encompassing all adult critical care specialties. Provides easy access to evidence-based critical care practice; Offers a practical, clinically oriented approach to intensive care, with detailed descriptions of procedures, incorporating new ultrasound and how-to videos that can easily be accessed in the eBook; Key points are identified at the beginning of each chapter and in the margins of the text; Key references chosen by the author experts are highlighted at the end of each chapter.
Stories from ICU Doctors: Navigating and Conquering Adversity by
The intensive care unit (ICU) is a specialised hospital ward where the 'sickest-of-the-sick' patients, often with life-threatening illness, receive around-the-clock monitoring and life support. There is a wide spectrum of conditions managed, and these present unique challenges for those who work in this field. Written in lay language by experienced ICU doctors (Intensivists), Psychiatrists, healthcare professionals outside of medicine and other stakeholders, "Stories from ICU doctors" provides insight and commentary around the nature and management of stressors for senior doctors working in the ICU. The first five sections of the book describe the distinctive nature of the ICU environment: the human factors involved, the characteristics of thriving Intensivists, the emotions they experience, and how they behave in response. The final three sections provide a synthesis of the advice of these clinicians for both current and future Intensivists, the advice from those who surround the Intensivist both at work and at home; and some concluding remarks about trainee suitability and selection for intensive care medicine. This book is for ICU patients and their families, it is for the families of ICU doctors, it is for doctors from other specialities, it is for the nurses and others that work alongside ICU doctors, and for anyone considering a career in ICU medicine and those who care for them. We share these stories in hope that readers might better appreciate the human side of these doctors, better understand the complex working environment in which they practice, and perhaps better empathize with their stressors and struggles. Most importantly, this book is also for the ICU doctors who currently work within the specialty, to validate their feelings and experiences, and ultimately provide support by reminding them that they are not alone in navigating the difficulties they face.
Safety As We Watch: Anaesthesia in Ireland 1847-1998 by
The first operation under anesthesia in Ireland took place 175 years ago when John MacDonnell, a surgeon at the Richmond Hospital, Dublin amputated the arm of Mary Kane on January 1st 1847. This occurred less than three months after the first public demonstration of the use of ether for painless surgery in Boston. Over the next 150 years, anesthesia was to evolve from an apprentice-based craft to become a highly technical specialty, integral not just in the operating theater but also to a wide range of other medical settings.The book, in the first published history of the specialty in Ireland, describes the personalities, institutions and innovators who led the development of anesthesia in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, from 1847 to the foundation of the College of Anaesthetists of Ireland in 1998.
Recent titles of interest
Memoir of an Accidental Ethicist: On Medical Ethics, Medical Misconduct and Challenges for the Medical Profession by
This is an insider's account of the regulation of the medical profession in Australia and key issues in medical ethics and professional conduct that continue to bedevil medical practice. As memoir, the story traces the unusual development of an accidental ethicist whose career was strongly influenced by serendipity. As social history, it traces changes in medical regulation that have led to an unsatisfactory national registration scheme. It identifies matters deserving closer attention including the influence of the pharmaceutical industry, the harm resulting from misconduct in medical research and from sexual misconduct, and the need for a no-fault compensation scheme for medical injury.
Recent articles of interest
A round-up of recent WebAIRS-related articles.
Recent titles of interest
New editions of Rang & Dales and Graphic Anaesthesia (both online and in print) plus Anesthesia Oral Board Review (only only) are now available.
Rang and Dale's Pharmacology, 10e by
Now in its tenth edition, Rang and Dale's pharmacology has been updated to include important new drugs such as gene therapies, personalised medicines and the new wave of RNA drugs. However it has not lost any of the elements that have contributed to its popularity, such as colour coding and illustrations, making it reader-friendly while comprehensively covering the depth of detail required. This essential book is recommended as the first-choice undergraduate text for science and medical students and junior doctors and will also be useful for students in other professional disciplines such as pharmacy, veterinary medicine and nursing.
Graphic Anaesthesia: Essential Diagrams, Equations and Tables for Anaesthesia, 2e by
Graphic Anaesthesia is a compendium of the diagrams, graphs, equations and tables needed in anaesthetic practice. Each page covers a separate topic to aid rapid review and assimilation. The relevant illustration, equation or table is presented alongside a short description of the fundamental principles of the topic and with clinical applications where appropriate. Now fully updated, this second edition contains 35 new topics, including significant additions to the drugs and equipment sections, and new sections on clinical prediction and anatomy related to regional anaesthesia.
Anesthesia Oral Board Review: Knocking Out the Boards, 2e by
A fully updated edition of a popular, illustrated review book, covering all of the essential topics required to pass the current American Board of Anesthesiology Applied Oral and OSCE Examinations. Thoroughly revised to reflect recent literature and changes in anesthesia practice, 12 new chapters explore topics like Point of Care Ultrasound (POCUS), Intraoperative Transesophageal Echocardiography (TEE), Foreign Body Aspiration, and Patient Blood Management. The book also contains questions and model answers, alongside valuable tips for exam success reflecting the new exam structure. Chapters feature a sample case and clinical issues alongside a Knockout Treatment Plan, a model providing an answer that could be used in the exam, and a Technical Knockout section, offering additional tips for successfully passing the examination. An evidence-based approach presented in a concise outline-oriented format, this resource also functions as an introduction to anesthesia rotations and as a technical study guide for students.
New POM training guide
A new Perioperative Medicine (POM) training guide is now available. The guide provides support resources for the POM framework, roles in practice, units of study readings (Unit 1 currently available), as well as the numerous resources POM trainees may find useful. Watch this space as the guide grows in 2024 with the launch of the full POM course.
Recent articles of interest:
Training and exams hub:
The Training and Exams hub has been designed for trainees and educators participating in the ANZCA, FPM, RGA and DHM training programs to identify suitable training and exam resources, it includes online access to the Primary Exam Reading List, specific texts, and links to exam reports.
SOT induction modules and support hub:
A support hub has been created to highlight all the resources relevant to the SOT role, which also includes links to the new SOT induction modules.
Recent titles of interest
Pain-related titles recently added to the collection include the latest in the Atlas of Interventional Pain series.
Sacroiliac Joint Techniques (Atlas of Interventional Pain Series) by
Sacroiliac joint pain is one of the most common painful conditions, as disorders of this joint are often the cause or a contributing factor to back pain. Treatment of sacroiliac joint pain has advanced significantly in the last decade, ranging from minor interventions to major surgical interventions. Written for pain physicians, neurologists, neurosurgeons, and orthopedic surgeons at all levels of training and practice, this book highlights new and innovative approaches to sacroiliac disease so clinicians may incorporate current techniques into practice. The international roster of authors present up to date information on interventional and surgical pain procedures including peripheral nerve stimulation, surgical fusion, and regenerative techniques. In addition to providing well-illustrated, step-by-step guidance on procedural technique, chapters review patient selection, instrumentation, complications management, and outcomes.
Non-Migraine Primary Headaches in Medicine: A Machine-Generated Overview of Current Research by
This book on tension-type headache is the second machine-generated scientific book in medicine published by Springer and reflects a new publication format which focuses on literature reviews: state-of-the-art computer algorithms were applied to select relevant sources from Springer Nature journal, rearrange them in a topical order, and provide short summaries of these articles. The result is the auto-summarization of current texts, organized by means of a similarity-based clustering routine in coherent chapters and sections. The human intervention of a world-renowned expert in this field grants the scientific soundness and appropriate organization of the contents identified. The AI-based approach seemed especially suitable to provide an innovative perspective as the topics are indeed both complex, interdisciplinary, and multidisciplinary, as is tension-type headache, the most diffuse among the chronic non communicable diseases. The result of this innovative process will of help especially for readers with limited time, interested in migraine and wishing to learn more about the subject quickly and if they are new to the topic. Springer seeks to support anyone who needs a fast and effective start in their content discovery journey, from the undergraduate student exploring interdisciplinary content, to Master- or PhD-thesis developing research questions, to the practitioner seeking support materials, this book can serve as an inspiration, to name a few examples.
Post-Acute and Long-Term Care Medicine: A Guide for Practitioners, 3e by
This book addresses current issues surrounding hospital admissions and re-admissions and the practice of post-acute and long-term care (LTC). Now in its fully revised and expanded third edition, it contains the most up-to-date knowledge and regulations pertinent to practice in Post-Acute and Long-Term Care Medicine. Post-Acute and Long-Term Medicine is divided into four main sections. The first section is an introduction to long-term care. It includes chapters on home health care, assisted living and residential care, department of veteran affairs and nursing facilities, among others. The second section focuses on clinical medicine in post-acute and long-term care and contains chapters on common clinical conditions, preventing hospital admissions and readmissions, palliative care, weight and nutrition and wound care. The third section details psychosocial aspects of post-acute and long-term care. Chapters in this section describe dementia, delirium, depression, ethical and legal issues and caring for families. The fourth and final section centers on special issues in post-acute and long-term care. This section focuses on documentation and coding, medication management and rehabilitation and maximizing function. The outbreak of COVID-19 has led to two very important new chapters in this section. One chapter discusses challenges and opportunities in post-acute long-term care that have arisen during the pandemic. Another new chapter talks about the importance of virtual care and telemedicine in post-acute and long-term care amidst the COVID-19 outbreak.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new pain-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Recent titles of interest
A number of new NZ fellow authored or NZ-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Kaplan's Cardiac Anesthesia: Perioperative and Critical Care, 8e by
Current, comprehensive, and evidence-based, Kaplan's Cardiac Anesthesia: Perioperative and Critical Care Management, 8e, offers practical guidance from today’s international leaders in cardiac anaesthesiology, helping you to optimize perioperative outcomes, avoid complications, and ensure maximum patient safety. Dr. Joel A. Kaplan, along with an expert team of associate editors, guides you through today’s clinical challenges, including expanded coverage of critical care, the newest approaches to perioperative assessment and management, state-of-the art diagnostic techniques, and cardiovascular and coronary physiology.
Everything You Need to Know about the Uluru Statement from the Heart by 
The Voice to Parliament Handbook: All the Detail You Need by
The Voice to Parliament Handbook is an easy-to-follow guide for the millions of Australians who have expressed support for the Uluru Statement from the Heart, but want to better understand what a Voice to Parliament actually means.
'We invite you to walk with us in a movement of the Australian people for a better future.' These words from the Uluru Statement from the Heart are a heartfelt invitation from First Nations People to fellow Australians, who will have the opportunity to respond when the Voice referendum is put to a national vote by the Albanese Government.
Indigenous leader Thomas Mayo and acclaimed journalist Kerry O’Brien have written this handbook to answer the most commonly asked questions about why the Voice should be enshrined in the Constitution, and how it might function to improve policies affecting Indigenous communities, and genuinely close the gap on inequalities at the most basic level of human dignity.
A handy tool for people inclined to support a ‘yes’ vote in the referendum, The Voice to Parliament Handbook reflects on this historic opportunity for genuine reconciliation, to right the wrongs and heal the ruptured soul of a nation. This guide offers simple explanations, useful anecdotes, historic analogies and visual representations, so you can share it among friends, family and community networks in the build-up to the referendum.
If the ‘yes’ vote is successful this book will also become a keepsake of an important and emotional milestone in Australia's history.
Ferri's Clinical Advisor 2024 by
For more than 25 years, Ferri's Clinical Advisor has provided immediate answers on the myriad medical diseases and disorders you're likely to encounter in a unique, easy-to-use format. A bestselling title year after year, this popular "5 books in 1" reference delivers vast amounts of information in a user-friendly manner. It is updated annually to provide current and clinically relevant answers on over 1,000 common medical conditions, including diseases and disorders, differential diagnoses, clinical algorithms, laboratory tests, and clinical practice guidelines--all carefully reviewed by experts in key clinical fields. Extensive algorithms, along with hundreds of high-quality photographs, illustrations, diagrams, and tables, ensure that you stay current with today's medical practice.
Recent articles of interest
Recent articles of interest
A number of new NZ fellow authored or NZ-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
NZ print book update
Pharmacology and Physiology for Anesthesia: Foundations and Clinical Application, 2e by
Pharmacology and Physiology for Anesthesia: Foundations and Clinical Application, 2e, delivers the information you need in pharmacology, physiology, and molecular-cellular biology, keeping you current with contemporary training and practice. This thoroughly updated edition is your one-stop, comprehensive overview of physiology, and rational anaesthetic drug selection and administration, perfect for study, review, and successful practice.
Essential Notes in Pain Medicine by
Highly recommended
Mapped to the syllabus for the Fellowship of the Faculty of Pain Medicine of the Royal College of Anaesthetists (FFPMRCA), Essential Notes in Pain Medicine ensures readers have all the information needed to review the subject. Written by a multidisciplinary team of over 70 international contributors, this resource provides high-quality, up-to-date guidance on 247 topics such as pain assessment, pain physiology, pain interventions, the role of psychology and physiotherapy and many more.
NZ print collection
Did you know that the NZ office has its own print collection available for loan? Requested items are delivered/returned via courier free-of-charge.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new anaesthesia-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Recent titles of interest
The library has recently several new titles to the e-Book collection.
Current Therapy of Trauma and Surgical Critical Care, 3e by
Drawing on the experience and knowledge of master world-renowned trauma surgeons, Current Therapy of Trauma and Surgical Critical Care, 3e, offers a comprehensive summary of optimal treatment and post-operative management of traumatic injuries. Ideally suited for everyday use, this practical, concise reference highlights the most important aspects of urgent surgical care, from damage control to noninvasive techniques to chemical and biological injuries. A focus on the surgical techniques required to manage even the most complex injuries makes it both an excellent resource for quick review before entering the operating room and a valuable review tool for board certification or recertification.
Rang and Dale's Pharmacology, 10e by
Now in its tenth edition, Rang and Dale's pharmacology has been updated to include important new drugs such as gene therapies, personalised medicines and the new wave of RNA drugs. However it has not lost any of the elements that have contributed to its popularity, such as colour coding and illustrations, making it reader-friendly while comprehensively covering the depth of detail required. This essential book is recommended as the first-choice undergraduate text for science and medical students and junior doctors and will also be useful for students in other professional disciplines such as pharmacy, veterinary medicine and nursing.
Radiofrequency Ablation Techniques: Atlas of Interventional Pain Management Series by
Radiofrequency Augmentation Techniques, part of the Atlas of Interventional Pain Management series, is a concise, practical guide that provides clinicians with detailed, step-by-step guidance on how to perform the latest interventional techniques for treating patients with chronic pain. This comprehensive, easy-to-follow guide offers expert coverage of how to deliver safe, accurate, and cost-effective pain relief to patients using all clinically useful imaging modalities, including ultrasound-guided techniques and fluoroscopy. With high-quality images and clear, authoritative guidance throughout, it shows exactly how to evaluate the causes of pain, identify the most promising stimulation technique, locate the site with precision, and deliver effective relief.
Textbook of Paediatric Emergency Medicine, 4e by
This leading text is essential reading for all those working in the paediatric emergency medicine setting who require concise, highly practical guidance that incorporates the latest best practice and evidence-based guidelines. The Textbook of Paediatric Emergency Medicine provides clear, concise and comprehensive information to support clinicians in what can be a challenging area to provide care. It not only covers diagnosis and management of all common presentations, but it also includes practical tips on communicating with both patients and their families. As a companion book to Cameron’s Textbook of Adult Emergency Medicine, this volume is specifically tailored to the educational needs of emergency medicine trainees, but is also expected to benefit others working in the emergency setting including paramedics and emergency nurse specialists.
Highlights include a new book on back pain and updates to the Learn@ANZCA readings, which are now reflected in the FPM Essential Topic Areas Reference lists.
Latest books
Back Up: Why Back Pain Treatments Arent Working and the New Science Offering Hope. by Pain medicine training guide/ETA essentials update
The library - in conjunction with the Faculty of Pain Management - has now completed more updates to the FPM Essential Topic Areas Reference lists. The Learn@ANZCA readings have now been updated, and the full list of references are now accessible from the Pain Medicine Training guide.
NEW anaesthesia training resources guide! A brand-new dedicated anaesthesia training resources guide is now available. The guide provides comprehensive resource support for all parts of the anaesthesia training program and curriculum, as well as an extensive list of PEx and FEx assessment and exam resources.Recent titles of interest
The library has recently purchased a number of titles to supplement the anaesthesia training curriculum:
Advanced Paediatric Life Support: A Practical Approach to Emergencies, Australia and New Zealand, 6e by
Advanced Paediatric Life Support is the internationally renowned manual on emergency paediatric care, written to support the course run by the Advanced Life Support Group. This edition has been adapted specifically for use in Australia and New Zealand, with the latest procedures, medications and clinical best practice to match the guidelines of the Australia and New Zealand Resuscitation Councils.
Critical Care Compendium: 1001 Topics in Intensive Care & Acute Medicine by
Uncommon clinical problems can present serious challenges in any medical specialty, particularly in those areas providing acute care. Bringing together all uncommon problems relevant to the treatment of seriously ill patients in a quick one-stop reference, this book is an easy-to-use and practical reference for the clinician at any level faced with an uncommon acute medical problem at the bedside. Using a popular A-Z format, over 1000 entries reflect the current breadth of the specialty's extension to hospital-wide issues of acute care. Each topic contains both essential diagnostic and treatment information and discusses the implications for intensive care management. Extensive cross-referencing throughout aids rapid access to key information and the use of cartoons enhances learning. The book offers a source of reference for the many issues so often overlooked in major textbooks, which can be difficult not only to locate elsewhere but also for experienced clinicians to remember in detail. An invaluable resource within a single volume for intensivists, anaesthetists, emergency specialists, and a wide range of other healthcare professionals.
Medical Pharmacology at a Glance, 9e by
The internationally best-selling Medical Pharmacology at a Glance is the ideal companion for all medical and healthcare students, providing a visual overview of pharmacology, and describing the basic principles of drug action, interaction, absorption, and excretion. Clear and accessible chapters organised around common diseases and conditions facilitate efficient clinical learning, and include references to drug classes and side effects, disease pathophysiology, prescribing guidelines, and more. Now in its ninth edition, this leading guide has been thoroughly updated to reflect current guidelines and drug information. This edition features new and revised illustrations, additional pedagogical tools, and enhanced online content. Widely recognised as both the best introduction to medical pharmacology and the perfect revision tool for USMLE and pharmacology exams, this invaluable guide: Covers a wide range of drugs used to treat conditions such as hypertension, anaemias, cancer, and affective disorders Explains drug mechanisms and the principles of drug action Discusses practical topics including drug misuse, drug indications, and side effects Includes a companion website featuring online cases, flashcards, and a list of core drugs
Percutaneous Emergency Oxygenation Strategies in the Can't Intubate, Can't Oxygenate Scenario by
A definitive guide for management of the Can't Intubate Can't Oxygenate Scenario, for Anaesthetists.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new education-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new anaesthesia-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Recent titles of interest
The library has recently added 2 new titles related to the Uluru Statement of the Heart/Voice to Parliament to the general collection.
Everything You Need to Know about the Uluru Statement from the Heart by The Voice to Parliament Handbook: All the Detail You Need by
The Voice to Parliament Handbook is an easy-to-follow guide for the millions of Australians who have expressed support for the Uluru Statement from the Heart, but want to better understand what a Voice to Parliament actually means.
'We invite you to walk with us in a movement of the Australian people for a better future.' These words from the Uluru Statement from the Heart are a heartfelt invitation from First Nations People to fellow Australians, who will have the opportunity to respond when the Voice referendum is put to a national vote by the Albanese Government.
Indigenous leader Thomas Mayo and acclaimed journalist Kerry O’Brien have written this handbook to answer the most commonly asked questions about why the Voice should be enshrined in the Constitution, and how it might function to improve policies affecting Indigenous communities, and genuinely close the gap on inequalities at the most basic level of human dignity.
A handy tool for people inclined to support a ‘yes’ vote in the referendum, The Voice to Parliament Handbook reflects on this historic opportunity for genuine reconciliation, to right the wrongs and heal the ruptured soul of a nation. This guide offers simple explanations, useful anecdotes, historic analogies and visual representations, so you can share it among friends, family and community networks in the build-up to the referendum.
If the ‘yes’ vote is successful this book will also become a keepsake of an important and emotional milestone in Australia's history.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new NZ fellow authored or NZ-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
New NZ print titles
Several new print titles have recently been added to the NZ collection.
There's a Cure for This : A Memoir by
Encompassing whanau, love, death, '90s action movies and scarfie drinking, There's a cure for this is Espiner's own story, from a childhood spent shuttling between a 'purple lesbian state house and a series of man-alone rentals' to navigating parenthood on her own terms; from the quietly perceived inequities of her early life to hard-won revelations as a Maori medical student and junior doctor during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Clear, irreverent and beautiful, this book offers a candid and moving examination of what it means to be human when it seems like nothing less than superhuman will do.
Essentials of Equipment in Anaesthesia, Critical Care and Perioperative Medicine, 6e by
Essentials of Equipment in Anaesthesia, Critical Care and Peri-Operative Medicine is a highly practical textbook for trainees in anaesthesia and an invaluable guide for all those who work with anaesthetic equipment, including anaesthetic and intensive care nurses and operating department practitioners.
NZ print collection
Did you know that the NZ office has its own print collection available for loan? Requested items are delivered/returned via courier free-of-charge.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new pain-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Recent titles of interest
A number of new pain-related titles have recently been added to the library collection.
Neuromodulation Techniques for the Spine by
Neuromodulation Techniques for the Spine, a volume in the Atlas of Interventional Pain Management series, is a concise, practical guide that provides clinicians with detailed, step-by-step guidance on how to perform spinal nerve stimulation procedures for patients with chronic pain. This comprehensive, easy-to-follow guide offers expert coverage of how to deliver safe, accurate, and cost-effective pain relief to patients using all clinically useful imaging modalities, including ultrasound-guided techniques and fluoroscopy. With high-quality images and clear, authoritative guidance throughout, it shows exactly how to evaluate the causes of pain, identify the most promising stimulation technique, locate the site with precision, and deliver effective relief.
Spinal Fusion Techniques by
Spinal Fusion Techniques, a volume in the Atlas of Interventional Pain Management series, is a concise, practical guide that provides clinicians with detailed, step-by-step guidance on how to perform the latest interventional techniques for treating patients with chronic pain as a result of spinal stenosis. This comprehensive, easy-to-follow guide offers expert coverage of how to deliver safe, accurate, and cost-effective pain relief to patients using all clinically useful imaging modalities, including ultrasound-guided techniques and fluoroscopy. With high-quality images and clear, authoritative guidance throughout, it shows exactly how to evaluate the causes of pain, identify the most promising stimulation technique, locate the site with precision, and deliver effective relief.
Recent articles of interest
Recent titles of interest
A number of new titles have recently been added to the library collection, including Obstetric Anesthesia: Quick References & Practical Guides, Textbook of Critical Care, 8e and Elsevier’s 2024 Intravenous Medications (formerly Gahart's Intravenous Medications).
Anesthesia for Congenital Heart Disease, 4e by
In this fourth edition of Anesthesia for Congenital Heart Disease, a distinguished group of expert authors in congenital heart disease (CHD) from all over the world provide a thorough, comprehensive, and fully updated overview of the specifics of congenital heart disease and the intricacies involved with administering anaesthetic care to patients who suffer from the myriad of lesions encompassed by CHD. In the seven years since the third edition of Anesthesia for Congenital Heart Disease was published, an explosion of new procedures, approaches, and patients eligible for anaesthetic care has occurred. This new edition contains new chapters that reflect exciting new approaches in this rapidly changing field, and also includes: Updated information in the chapter Adult Congenital Heart Disease and Mechanical Support of the Circulation, reflecting the increasing prominence of these patients in CHD care New chapters on Informatics and Artificial Intelligence, Genetic Syndromes, Point of Care Ultrasound, and Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation in Congenital Heart Disease.
Elsevier’s 2024 Intravenous Medications: A Handbook for Nurses and Health Professionals, 40e by
Find the essential information you need to safely administer more than 400 intravenous drugs! For nearly 50 years, Elsevier's Intravenous Medications: A Handbook for Nurses and Health Professionals has been a trusted resource for complete, accurate drug information in a concise, quick-access format. New to the 2024 edition are 8 monographs of the most recent IV drugs to be approved by the FDA, in addition to updated drug uses, interactions, precautions, alerts, and patient teaching instructions for all current IV drugs. Known as the #1 IV drug handbook on the market, this annual publication is ideal for use in critical care areas, at the nursing station, in the office, and in public health and home care settings.
Obstetric Anesthesia: Quick References & Practical Guides by
This succinct, evidence-based guide provides everything you need to provide safe, effective care to pregnant women in subacute and emergent situations A quick-reference guide designed for on-the-spot clinical guidance, Obstetric Anesthesia: Quick References & Practical Guides fills a gap in the current literature by distilling the information of a comprehensive textbook into a quick review and providing standard instructions that can be integrated into everyday practice.
Textbook of Critical Care, 8e by
Bridging the gap between medical and surgical specialties in critical care, Textbook of Critical Care, 8e, offers a practical, multidisciplinary approach to the effective management of adult and paediatric patients in the ICU. A full-colour art program, relevant basic science and key summary points in every chapter, and expert contributing authors from all over the world make this an indispensable resource for every member of the critical care team.
Guides refresh
We recently updated another of our specialists guides.
The Acute Pain guide is your gateway to acute pain resources available via the ANZCA Library and beyond. The guide has recently been refreshed with an updated titles list, and includes a number of recently published articles.
Recent articles of interest
A round-up of a number of recent articles of interest including the latest issue of New Zealand Anaesthesia and Pain Management Research Review.
NZ print collection
Did you know that the NZ office has its own print collection available for loan? Requested items are delivered/returned via courier free-of-charge.
Latest books
New editions of Essentials of Equipment in Anaesthesia, Critical Care and Perioperative Medicine and Radiology for Anaesthesia and Intensive Care now available.
Essentials of Equipment in Anaesthesia, Critical Care and Perioperative Medicine, 6e by
Essentials of Equipment in Anaesthesia, Critical Care and Peri-Operative Medicine is a highly practical textbook for trainees in anaesthesia and an invaluable guide for all those who work with anaesthetic equipment, including anaesthetic and intensive care nurses and operating department practitioners.
Radiology for Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, 2e by
This concise, highly illustrated text discusses the key aspects of radiology, examining all imaging modalities and body regions. Introductory sections review the imaging knowledge required for the FRCA exams and the role of imaging in the Pre-Operative Assessment. These are followed by chapters on each imaging modality and body region, each containing numerous illustrations, practical advice on diagnosis, and many case illustrations. Each modality chapter contains a concise introductory section on the principles of image formation.
The Airway Manual: Practical Approach to Airway Management by
The book provides up-to-date and easy to understand information on airway management with special emphasis on practical management along with required theory background and key points. It covers all aspects of airway management including education, training, audit, controversies, recent advances, case discussion, etc. The book covers all the techniques of airway management like the use of video laryngoscopy, fibre-optic intubation, and retrograde intubation. Further, the book includes a chapter on airway management during transmittable infectious diseases, such as COVID-19. The book also includes separate chapters on the available guidelines; discussion of interesting cases; neonatal airway; and out of hospital airway management.
Recent articles of interest
A round-up of a number of recent articles of interest.
Training and exams hub:
The Training and Exams hub has been designed for trainees and educators participating in the ANZCA, FPM, RGA and DHM training programs to identify suitable training and exam resources, it includes online access to the Primary Exam Reading List, specific texts, and links to exam reports.
SOT induction modules and support hub:
A support hub has been created to highlight all the resources relevant to the SOT role, which also includes links to the new SOT induction modules.
Guides refresh
We recently refreshed two of our library guides.
The Apps guide provides access to a number of highly-utilised apps. Spotlighted apps include ;Read by QxMD, BrowZine and the newly-updated AudioDigest. The revamped A-Z list includes a number of apps used by anaesthetists and pain specialists in their everyday work. If you think there is an app that we should be spotlighting, please let us know!
We've also updated our popular Drug Information guide. The guide includes access to AusDI, AMH and Therapeutic Guidelines, with the Journals & articles tab including a Most Read pharmacology feed.
Latest books
The college has just purchased anniversary edition of the classic The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People. Previously only available in print, this is now available to access online for the first time.
The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People: Powerful Lessons in Personal Change, 30th Anniversary Ed by
This 30th anniversary edition of the timeless classic commemorates the wisdom of the 7 Habits with modern additions from Sean Covey. The 7 Habits have become famous and are integrated into everyday thinking by millions and millions of people. With Sean Covey's added takeaways on how the habits can be used in our modern age, the wisdom of the 7 Habits will be refreshed for a new generation of leaders. They include: Habit 1: Be Proactive Habit 2: Begin with the End in Mind Habit 3: Put First Things First Habit 4: Think Win/Win Habit 5: Seek First to Understand, Then to Be Understood Habit 6: Synergize Habit 7: Sharpen the Saw.
The High-Risk Surgical Patient by
The aim of this book is to define and identify the clinical factors that warrant a broader and more detailed assessment of pre-operative surgical risk in difficult and unusual clinical settings. One of the sections is dedicated to the main pathway of peri- and post-surgical critical care based on the patient-specific deterioration risk and associated diseases; here, a panel of selected experts describes the correct patient-oriented pathways for complex or unscheduled surgical operations in order to reduce the operative risk. In addition, the book describes the latest trends in minimally invasive surgical techniques that are associated with peri- and post-operative risk reduction.
Please Note: Free registration is required to access the above audio lecture.
Latest books
A new e-book on Neuropathic Pain management has just been added to the collection. We've also added another title (print only), on the Symptom Management in Advanced Cancer.
Neuropathic Pain by 
Symptom Management in Advanced Cancer, 4e by Pain medicine training guide/ETA essentials update
The library - in conjunction with the Faculty of Pain Management - has now completed updates to the FPM Essential Topic Areas Reference lists. The Module 2 readings have now been fully revised and updated, with all references for Module 2 now available online.
Note: The full list of references is only accessible via the Pain Medicine Training guide, as the Learn@ANZCA readings have yet to be updated.
ANZCA Library at the 2023 ASM
You can find out more about the ANZCA Library at the ANZCA stand located in the Healthcare Industry area. at this years ASM Library staff will be available during all breaks from Saturday to Tuesday and will be more than happy to answer any library-related queries you may have. We’ll also be attending the FPM Symposium on the Thursday preceding the ASM.
Incision Academy Trial
The library has just commenced a 30-day trial on Incision Academy that will take us through to the end of the 2023 ASM. The Incision Academy contains high quality courses on surgery-related skills and procedures with videos, human body anatomy, and tech training. The portal includes a wide variety of perioperative and anaesthesia-related courses covering a wide variety of topics including patient prep, airway management and regional anaesthesia
To learn more about the trial - including full access details - see our Trials page.
Recent articles of interest
A round-up of recent articles of interest.
Please Note: Free registration is required to access the above audio lecture.
Due to a significant and unsustainable price increase, the ANZCA Library will discontinue its online subscription to the British Journal of Anaesthesia (BJA) from 1 January 2022.
See the complete college news item for more information
With this change, college members will continue to receive the following free online access to the BJA:
This content will be available through the library’s discovery service, journals list, apps and other linking tools and platforms. It will also be possible to request any newer articles not online through the library free-of-cost.
Any current college fellow, trainee, or SIMG, can also take out a personal subscription to the BJA at a heavily discounted rate.
See the college BJA personal subscriptions page for more information
Article access issues: Some users are experiencing privacy errors when trying to access View full text articles in the discovery service.
This is due to HSTS redirection issues on external servers preventing the user from properly authenticating.
Users with persistent issues should contact the library for further assistance.
McGraw Hill e-Book access issues: There is an ongoing issue with McGraw-Hill e-books, whereby some users are improperly authenticated when accessing content within the IP range of another institution that also subscribes to MGH e-books. This results in the user being being unable to access some titles.
Access to the above collections should be unaffected when authenticated outside the IP range of the affected institutions. This includes access from home and access from a mobile device using 4/5G (and not the institutions' Wi-Fi). Users with a pre-existing MyAccess login, can sign out of the affected collections, and sign in using their MyAccess credentials.
Creating a MyAccess account:
ANZCA users requiring urgent access can submit chapter request/s via the Request an article service.
We rely on your feedback to further develop and support the ANZCA library. Use the link below to provide content suggestions, as well as to make recommendations, report issues, and to give general feedback.
ANZCA acknowledges the traditional custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises their unique cultural and spiritual relationships to the land, waters and seas and their rich contribution to society. We pay our respects to ancestors and Elders, past, present, and emerging.
ANZCA acknowledges and respects Māori as the Tangata Whenua of Aotearoa and is committed to upholding the principles of the Treaty of Waitangi, fostering the college’s relationship with Māori, supporting Māori fellows and trainees, and striving to improve the health of Māori.
Library
Library feedback form