Learn about the latest updates for ANZCA library services and resources.
Looking for clinical resources and information related to COVID-19? Visit the COVID-19 guide.
Privacy errors: Some users are experiencing privacy errors when trying to access View full text articles in the discovery service.
This is due to HSTS redirection issues on external servers preventing the user from properly authenticating.
Users with persistent issues should contact the library for further assistance.
Our dedicated anaesthesia training resources guide provides resource support for all parts of the anaesthesia training program and curriculum, as well as an extensive list of assessment and exam resources.
Our dedicated CPD program resources guide provides resource support for all parts of the ANZCA and FPM CPD Program, covering every activity in the CPD curriculum.
Spotlight on doctor wellbeing
Get ready for ANZCA Wellbeing Week next month with the latest resources from ANZCA Library. Below you'll find some of our top picks for doctor health and wellbeing, as well as some other great new items. For more wellbeing resources, please visit our dedicated library resource guide below:
Workplace Wellness: From Resiliency to Suicide Prevention and Grief Management; A Practical Guide to Supporting Healthcare Professionals by
This book uniquely provides actionable strategies along the wellness continuum in multiple dimensions: personal, institutional and professional; while applicable across disciplines: nursing and allied health, advanced practice providers and physicians. Further, the content is presented in a manner that can be taught to those entering the workforce, or serve as a primer for Wellness Officers. Most mental health texts focus on the needs of patients and ignore the mental health needs of clinicians. This book fills that gap embracing wellness initiatives as a matter of mental health. Wellness strategies for Inclusion Diversity and Equity are presented. The often ignored subject of suicide is approached head-on with evidence-based strategies for prevention. At the far end of the continuum of wellness, grief management after losing a colleague to death and/or suicide will be addressed. Each chapter includes learning objectives, a brief presentation of the science, application of principles into wellness practice, opportunities for future research and discussion questions.
The Washington Manual of Critical Care, 4e by
The Washington Manual® of Critical Care provides concise, high-yield content that reflects today's fast-changing advances in the field. The fourth edition focuses on the essential information you need to know, using a brief, bulleted format, along with numerous figures, tables, algorithms, and images throughout. In one convenient, portable resource, you'll find complete coverage of bedside diagnosis and management of the most frequently encountered illnesses and problems seen in the ICU--all at your fingertips for quick review and reference.
Recent articles of interest
New DSM Library collection
The college has just commenced a subscription to the DSM Library collection, which provides online access to a suite of DSM-5-related titles including: Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 5e, Text Revision (DSM-5-TR), DSM-5-TR® Clinical Cases and DSM-5-TR® Handbook of Differential Diagnosis.
Latest books
Pain-related titles recently added to the collection include new books on cancer pain and regenerative medicine in interventional pain management.
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 5e Text Revision: DSM-5-TR by
The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 5e, Text Revision (DSM-5-TR), is the most comprehensive, current, and critical resource for clinical practice available to today's mental health clinicians and researchers. DSM-5-TR includes the fully revised text and references, updated diagnostic criteria and ICD-10-CM codes since DSM-5 was published in 2013. It features a new disorder, Prolonged Grief Disorder, as well as codes for suicidal behaviour available to all clinicians of any discipline without the requirement of any other diagnosis.
The Pain of Cancer by
'The Pain of Cancer' should be an essential read for all doctors and nurses in frontline medicine who will day to day be faced with patients having complex pain problems related to cancer. Armed with the concepts and theory of pain management, embellished by real life practical examples contained within this book they will have increased confidence to provide effective pain management. Most importantly patients facing the despair of pain associated with cancer will have access to effective pain control.
Essentials of Regenerative Medicine in Interventional Pain Management, 2e by
Regenerative medicine is an emerging and integral part of interventional pain management and meets definitions of interventional pain management and interventional techniques. Interventional techniques are defined as minimally invasive procedures including, percutaneous precision needle placement, with placement of drugs in targeted areas or ablation of targeted nerves; and some surgical techniques such as laser or endoscopic diskectomy, intrathecal infusion pumps, and spinal cord stimulators, for the diagnosis and management of chronic, persistent, or intractable pain. On the same token, interventional pain management is defined as the discipline of medicine devoted to the diagnosis and treatment of pain related disorders principally with the application of interventional techniques in managing subacute, chronic, persistent, and intractable pain, independently or in conjunction with other modalities of treatment. This new edition brings a wide array of information for interventional pain physicians and other physicians practicing regenerative medicine with its applications in managing chronic pain and other disorders.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new pain-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Latest books
A new edition of Brown's Atlas of Regional Anesthesia plus books on coaching and wellbeing.
Miller's Anesthesia, 10e by
***Highly Recommended*** Offering up-to-date coverage of everything from historical and international perspectives to basic science and today’s clinical practice, Miller's Anesthesia 10e, remains the #1 reference and trusted learning resource for practitioners and trainees in this complex field. Dr. Michael Gropper leads a team of expert editors and contributing authors who provide current information on the technical, scientific, and clinical issues you face each day—whether you’re managing a challenging patient care situation, preparing for the boards, or studying for recertification.
Brown's Atlas of Regional Anesthesia, 7e by
An ideal clinical reference and learning tool for anaesthesiologists, nurse anaesthetists, and pain management specialists, Brown's Atlas of Regional Anesthesia, 7e, helps you provide optimal, safe regional anesthesia to every patient. Step-by-step illustrations demonstrate each technique in a simple, easy-to-follow manner, providing unmatched guidance on administering a wide range of nerve block techniques in all areas of the body. New videos, new illustrations, and new chapters improve your knowledge and expertise in all areas of this fast-changing field.
Coaching Skills: The Definitive Guide to Being a Coach, 5e by
Relevant to lifestyle and executive coaching, human resources and careers, training and management, 'Coaching Skills' offers practical advice backed up by case studies and examples. This updated edition contains more extensive treatment of barriers to change in clients, new coverage of goal-setting, and more on assessing a client's needs.
Total Reset: Realigning with our Timeless Holistic Blueprint for Living by
In 1991, curious about the ways of humanity’s oldest continuous culture, Greg Campbell exited corporate life to live in the remote Kimberley region of Australia with a traditional Aboriginal elder and powerful maban (shaman), Lulu, and his people. Concerned about the state of the world and threats to the continuity of all life, Lulu asked Greg to work with him and the Aboriginal people on one book, a journey of 31 years.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new articles by our FANZCAs have recently been added to the library guides, including an informative correspondence and a feature on nitrous oxide leaks.
Library staff at the Aotearoa NZ Anaesthesia ASM 2024
As in previous years, ANZCA library staff will be attending the ANZCA booth at the November meeting in Auckland. This is an excellent opportunity to learn more about the resources we provide to support trainees, fellows and CPD Participants. So, if you'd like to learn more about the revised and expanded CPD resources guide, the upgraded PEx list, set up the Read by QxMD app or learn more about LibKey, then this is your chance.
Latest articles
A round up of recent articles with an Aotearoa New Zealand focus:
NZ print collection
Did you know that the NZ office has its own print collection available for loan? Requested items are delivered/returned via courier free-of-charge.
Updates to PEx recommended reading list
We're delighted to report that after many years of trying that West's Respiratory Physiology is finally available online for the very first time!
West's Respiratory Physiology: The Essentials, 11e by Latest titles
New editions of Coté, Lerman and Anderson’s and Katzung's are now available.
Coté, Lerman and Anderson’s: A Practice of Anesthesia in Infants and Children, 7e by
Covering everything from preoperative evaluation to neonatal emergencies to the PACU, Coté, Lerman and Anderson’s A Practice of Anesthesia in Infants and Children, 7e, features state-of-the-art advice on the safe, effective administration of general and regional anesthesia and sedation strategies for young patients. This text reviews underlying scientific information, addresses preoperative assessment and anesthesia management in detail, and provides guidelines for postoperative care, emergencies, and special procedures. Comprehensive in scope and thoroughly up to date, this edition delivers unsurpassed coverage of every key aspect of paediatric anesthesia.
Katzung's Pharmacology: Examination & Board Review, 14e by
Katzung’s Pharmacology Exam and Board Review covers all current drugs and antiretrovirals, immunologic agents, and chemotherapies. Edited by the world leading figures in pharmacology and medicine, the high-yield text focuses on basic principles, autonomic drugs, cardiovascular-renal drugs, and drugs with actions on smooth muscle, central nervous system drugs, and drugs used to treat chemotherapeutic drugs, and toxicology.
This authoritative resource delivers a clear, concise review of fundamental concepts backed by more than 1,000 review questions and answers. With fully up-to-date content, the chapter-based approach facilitates use with course notes or larger texts.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new education-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Expanded resourcing for CPD Program participants
ANZCA library - in conjunction with the ANZCA & FPM CPD Program - have launched a REVISED & EXPANDED guide for ANZCA & FPM CPD Program Resources. The expanded guide now covers every activity in the current CPD curriculum and provides information, suggestions and resource support for the entire CPD program. This joins the recently launched CPD for Clinical Support Roles guide for CPD participants working in clinical support roles and/or without direct patient care.
Latest articles
Recent articles by ANZCA fellows plus a new article on developing "green" operating rooms.
Green Physician Toolkit by
he Green physician toolkit suggests a range of actions that physicians can take in their day-to-day practice to help mitigate and adapt to the impacts of climate change. The toolkit also brings together the evidence showing the impact of climate change on health, with the goal of educating as many physicians as possible on this issue. Case studies from across the NHS are showcased to exemplify how physicians can adopt these actions into their day-to-day practice.
Latest books
The latest edition of Care of Adults with Chronic Childhood Conditions is now available.
Care of Adults with Chronic Childhood Conditions: A Practical Guide, 2e by
This book addresses the unique healthcare needs of adults with chronic childhood illnesses. It presents a model of primary and secondary prevention for emerging adulthood: primary prevention, in which all young adults are screened for high-risk behaviours and health needs, and secondary prevention, in which young adults with chronic childhood conditions are optimized through coordinated care, connections to community resources and social/family support. Now in its revised and expanded second edition, this book is organized in seven parts.
Pain medicine training guide/ETA essentials
Looking for pain medicine training resources or ETA readings? Then check out the Pain Medicine Training Resources guide!
Latest books
Pain-related titles recently added to the collection include new books on CRPS and managing chronic pain.
The Evolution of Complex Regional Pain Syndrome: From Schloss Rettershof to a New Clinical Language by
Long before any written accounts of what has come to be described as Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS), this book entails a record that began in the department of Anesthesiology headed by Dr. John Bonica who during the Pacific arena of World War II came to manage thousands of wounded servicemen many of whom suffered from this complicated clinical entity often long after their original wounds had healed. Divided into two sections, the first provides a detailed chronology of the research and establishment of diagnostic criteria for CRPS. The second section provides an overview of how CRPS is evaluated and treated, along with the research that serves as its foundations.
Essentials of Interventional Techniques in Managing Chronic Pain by
This comprehensive review covers the full and latest array of interventional techniques for managing chronic pain. Chapters are grouped by specific treatment modalities that include spinal interventional techniques, nonspinal and peripheral nerve blocks, sympathetic interventional techniques, soft tissue and joint injections, and implantables.
Special Issue
Neuromodulation recently released a special edition, Neuromodulation for Pain and Headache Disorders.
Recent articles of interest
A number of new pain-related articles have recently been added to the library guides.
Latest titles
Several new titles have been added to the collection, including the Handbook of Cardiac Critical Care and Anaesthesia, a new edition of Goldman-Cecil Medicine, and Ferri's Clinical Advisor 2025.
Handbook of Cardiac Critical Care and Anaesthesia by
This book provides clinical tips on the management of common emergencies that are regularly faced by critical care and acute care cardiologists in resource-limited settings. Based on the current guidelines, it explores the evaluation of the patient, followed by its treatment methodology. It highlights the beneficial effects of the use of cardiac drugs during an emergency. There is also a special section on preoperative evaluation and postoperative management of cardiac patients of different subsets. Medicolegal/documentation points are also discussed where relevant. It is useful as a ready reference for physicians, anaesthetists and cardiologists. Key Features * Reinforces certain teachings and recalls certain overlooked clinical points to address emergency situations in a busy, resource limited setting * Explains lucidly what the acute cardiac care/anaesthesia registrar or cardiology fellows ought to do in the intensive care and postoperative wards * Emphasizes the importance of clinical acumen and observation
Goldman-Cecil Medicine, 27e by
For more than 90 years, what is now called Goldman-Cecil Medicine has been the authoritative source for internal medicine and the care of adult patients. Every chapter is written by acclaimed experts who, with the oversight of our editors, provide definitive, unbiased advice on the diagnosis and treatment of thousands of common and uncommon conditions, always guided by an understanding of the epidemiology and pathobiology, as well as the latest medical literature.
Ferri's Clinical Advisor 2025 by
For more than 25 years, Ferri's Clinical Advisor has provided immediate answers on the myriad medical diseases and disorders you're likely to encounter in a unique, easy-to-use format. A bestselling title year after year, this popular "5 books in 1" reference delivers vast amounts of information in a user-friendly manner. It is updated annually to provide current and clinically relevant answers on over 1,000 common medical conditions, including diseases and disorders, differential diagnoses, clinical algorithms, laboratory tests, and clinical practice guidelines--all carefully reviewed by experts in key clinical fields. Extensive algorithms, along with hundreds of high-quality photographs, illustrations, diagrams, and tables, ensure that you stay current with today's medical practice.
Latest articles
Recent articles by ANZCA fellows, including Prof David A Scott, Assoc Prof Stuart Marshall, ;and Assoc Prof Benjamin Cheung.
Latest articles
A round up of recent articles with an Aotearoa New Zealand focus:
Podcast spotlight
New Zealand Anaesthesia podcast can be claimed as time under the ANZCA knowledge and skills, learning sessions activity. After listening simply use a screenshot as evidence when adding this activity to your dashboard.
NZ print collection
Did you know that the NZ office has its own print collection available for loan? Requested items are delivered/returned via courier free-of-charge.
Updates to PEx recommended reading list
The college's primary exam team are reviewing the content of the PEx recommended reading list, with the following changes having recently been made:
Latest titles
Gray's anatomy for students has been added to the recommended reading list. In addition, several new exam prep titles have been added.
Gray's Anatomy for Students, 5e by
Gray's Anatomy for Students, 5e, is your go-to text for essential information in human anatomy. This fully revised volume focuses on the core information medical students need to know, in an easy-access format and with additional multimedia content to facilitate effective study and mastery of the material. A team of expert authors share a wealth of diverse teaching and clinical experience-all enhanced by more than 1,000 innovative, original illustrations by renowned illustrators Richard Tibbitts and Paul Richardson, who capture anatomical features with unrivalled clarity. Helps you understand the practical applications of anatomical concepts through unique coverage of surface anatomy, correlative diagnostic images, and clinical case studies. Contains increased representation of diverse population groups throughout, incorporating a wider range of skin tones and important clinical considerations related to transgender and intersex individuals.
Anesthesiology Core Review: Part Two: ADVANCED Exam, 2e by
The most thorough and insightful guide to acing the make-or-break ABA ADVANCED Exam Anesthesiology Core Review: Part Two ADVANCED Exam is an all-in-one test-prep resource for mastering nearly 200 must-know topics, identifying your areas of strength and weakness, and waking up on test day with the utmost confidence. Written by program directors with years of board examination advising experience, the book is designed in a way that facilitates quick, solid learning. It is divided into sections that match the American Board of Anesthesiology ADVANCED exam blueprint: Basic Sciences Clinical Sciences Organ-based Basic & Clinical Sciences Clinical Subspecialties Special Issues in Anesthesiology With its expert authorship and concise yet thorough coverage, Anesthesiology Core Review: Part Two ADVANCED Exam is one of the most important steps you can take to ensure effective preparation for the new ABA ADVANCED Examination.
Ganong's Medical Physiology Examination & Board Review, 2e by
Ganong's Medical Physiology Examination & Board Review, 2e succinctly covers all key physiology principles and includes clinical correlations to clarify the connection between physiology and clinical medicine. The book includes two comprehensive 100-question examinations, followed by the correct answer and rationales. Learning aids included bolded key terms, skill-builder questions that prompt readers to review previous material, and end-of-chapter checklists. New to 2e, each primary chapter is now accompanied by a full-colour “visual abstract” intended to be a “one stop shop” that summarizes the chapter’s key content in a readily digestible way.
Physics for the Anaesthetic Viva by
Physics for the Anaesthetic Viva is a succinct and practical text that comprehensively covers all aspects of the physics and clinical measurement curriculum for the FRCA examinations. Each section begins by explaining the basic science concepts, which are then expanded and related to everyday practice. Illustrations are used to enhance understanding of the concepts, and are presented in such a way as to be easy to reproduce in the exam setting. In addition, sample viva questions are provided at the end of each chapter to test learning, or for use in a mock viva session. Written by trainees for trainees, this book provides exactly what you need to pass the exam.
Latest articles
One recent article, co-written by two FANZCAs, discusses the factors considered critical in securing an anaesthetic training position.
Latest titles
Several new titles have been added to the collection, including the Cambridge Handbook of Anesthesiology and Devices in Cardiac Critical Care.
Devices in Cardiac Critical Care by
Everything you need to know about the latest cardiac devices and how to use them to diagnose and treat patients safely and effectively.
In a critical care setting, time is often of the essence and there is no room for confusion about different cardiac devices―which are evolving at a rapid-pace. Understanding how to choose and use each of these devices correctly is crucial. Devices in Cardiac Critical Care addresses this important issue by providing thorough coverage of all the devices you are likely to encounter. Written in an engaging, conversational style, this accessible book will assist you in making effective clinical judgements.
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Secrets, 4e by
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Secrets, 4e, offers practical, up-to-date coverage of the full range of essential topics in this dynamic field. This highly regarded resource features the Secrets’ popular question-and-answer format that also includes lists, tables, pearls, memory aids, and an easy-to-read style – making inquiry, reference, and review quick, easy, and enjoyable.
Cambridge Handbook of Anesthesiology by
The recent advances in the clinical practice of anesthesiology have increased the need for a new state-of-the art anesthesia handbook for practicing anesthesiologists, trainees and students. This practical book provides a modern, clinically focused guide for any clinical question related to anesthesia care, presenting comprehensive, yet succinct knowledge from experts in the field. It describes the best practice in a concise yet easily digestible format and features numerous tables and figures, a bulleted points/outline format, and algorithms allowing for rapid assimilation of key information. New techniques and common procedures are also covered in detail. This up-to-date pocketbook is perfect for quick reference in the operating room, providing rapid access to evidence-based clinical content covering the full breadth of the field, including pediatric, obstetric, cardiac and regional anesthesia sections. In addition to daily clinical practice, the book serves also as a convenient companion for board review and recertification exam preparation.
Latest articles
Recent articles by ANZCA fellows, including Prof. Paul Myles and Prof. Laurence Weinberg.
Latest books
The latest edition of Waldman's Principles of Critical Care is now available, plus a new text on pain procedures.
Hall, Schmidt and Wood's Principles of Critical Care, 5e by
Considered the field's definitive text, Principles of Critical Care offers unmatched coverage of the diagnosis and treatment of the most common problems encountered in the practice of critical care. Written by expert critical care physicians who are also experienced teachers, the book features an organization, thoroughness, and clarity not found in any other reference on the topic.
The Pain Procedure Handbook: A Milestones Approach by
This book fills the need for a succinct reference on how to master the progressive steps necessary to complete a wide range of complex pain procedures. Organized by anatomic regions and target tissues, the book takes a structured approach to obtaining mastery of the steps required to perform a given procedure rather than providing more in depth or exhaustive reviews of theory and literature. The book covers various nerve blocks and injections for treating chronic pain; how to correctly and safely perform the injection; feature x- ray or ultrasound pictures to help; and offer safety tips, and other pertinent information. Chapters begin with a brief summary, then define the specific skills necessary to perform a given procedure and deconstruct the procedure back into the individual skills expected by novice, intermediate, and advanced practitioners. Practical and concise, The Pain Procedure Handbook is aimed for medical students, residents, fellows, and physicians interested in chronic pain medicine, anesthesiology, acute pain medicine, interventional radiology, and physical medicine and rehabilitation.
Latest articles
A focus on recent pain-related articles, including one by two FPM fellows:
Latest books
The latest edition of Waldman's Physical Diagnosis of Pain is now available. There is also a new book examining the pioneering work of John Loeser.
Physical Diagnosis of Pain: An Atlas of Signs and Symptoms, 5e by
In this easy-to-follow, how-to-do-it atlas, internationally recognized pain expert Dr. Steven D. Waldman provides a compendium of practical physical examination techniques that you can use in your daily practice to evaluate and diagnose patients in pain. Physical Diagnosis of Pain, 5e, is the only atlas devoted to this critical area of pain medicine, offering a real-world focus on how clinicians evaluate pain: "What is it?" rather than "Where is it?". You’ll be guided step by step through the evaluation and diagnosis of more than 280 pain-related conditions based on physical signs. Concise, superbly illustrated chapters help you rapidly diagnose pathology based on physical techniques rather than relying on imaging alone.
John Loeser: The Man Who Reimagined Pain by
This uniquely written title presents both the fascinating biography of Dr. John Loeser, a visionary pioneer in the field of pain medicine, as well as the compelling account of the birth and evolution of pain medicine in the United States and beyond. In this captivating work, readers are taken down the path of an extraordinary man who not only shaped the discipline of pain medicine but also embraced a multitude of passions, leaving an indelible mark on those lucky enough to know him.
Latest articles of interest
A round up of the latest articles, including one on whether anaesthesia in AUS/NZ is still a "boys club".
At the recent 2024 ANZCA ASM held in Brisbane, Associate Professor Vivianne Tawfik the FPM ASM Visitor delivered the Michael Cousins Lecture: Perioperative analgesia for the patient with chronic pain.
Due to the restricted nature of the content, this video is *password access only*. Please verify your college identity to display the password.
Latest articles of interest
A recent article by a final year medical student highlighting the benefits of conducting a period of elective study, particularly in terms of personal and professional development
NZ print collection
Did you know that the NZ office has its own print collection available for loan? Requested items are delivered/returned via courier free-of-charge.
Latest books
The latest edition of Cottrell and Patel's Neuroanesthesia is now available online. In addition, we've been enhancing some of the SSU resources, including a brand new book on local anaesthesia in dentistry.
Cottrell and Patel's Neuroanesthesia, 7e by
Balancing must-know scientific knowledge with clinical applications, Cottrell and Patel's Neuroanesthesia, 7e, reflects the latest developments in neurosurgical anesthesia, providing a comprehensive, authoritative overview of this challenging field. Clinically oriented chapters offer key clinical points, case presentations, and discussions, delivering the complete and authoritative guidance you need to ensure optimal perioperative care and safety for neurosurgical patients. Broad, clearly organized coverage of all important aspects of neuroanaesthesia enables you to find reliable answers to any clinical question.
Local Anesthesia in Dentistry: A Locoregional Approach by
Local Anesthesia in Dentistry Distills the current body of knowledge in local anesthesia into a single, easy-to-use volume Local Anesthesia in Dentistry: A Locoregional Approach provides comprehensive coverage of all aspects of local anesthetics, including anatomic considerations, pharmacology, armamentarium, injection techniques, indications, contraindications, complications, novel anesthetics formulations, and more. In-depth chapters offer clear criteria and guidelines for patient care, supported by hundreds of evidence-based references. Alongside this, standalone appendixes are hosted on the book's companion website. In these appendixes, the authors have distilled a wide body of research, summarizing the findings of the seminal studies in the field, including historical landmark studies and clinical trial data to support practical aspects of locoregional anesthesia discussed in the textbook. This easy-to-use volume: Provides students and professionals with a one-stop resource on local anesthesia in dentistry Offers critical evaluations of research and literature on each topic and subtopic Addresses all common local anesthetic techniques, including basic injection, mandibular and maxillary anesthesia, and local anesthesia in children Features practical quantitative data and step-by-step information on situations encountered in daily practice Designed to support all levels of dental professionals, Local Anesthesia in Dentistry: A Locoregional Approach is written by two highly experienced practitioners, making this authoritative resource a must-have for dentists, dental nurses, dental technicians, hygienists, specialists, students, and researchers. It is also a valuable reference for other healthcare providers looking to support future study.
Are you a new trainee? If so be sure to check out our Anaesthesia training resources guide!
Anaesthesia training resources guideTraining and exams hub:
The Training and Exams hub has been designed for trainees and educators participating in the ANZCA, FPM, RGA and DHM training programs to identify suitable training and exam resources, it includes online access to course-specific resource guides, the Primary Exam Reading List, specific texts, and links to exam reports.
SOT induction modules and support hub:
The SOT support hub highlights all the resources relevant to the SOT role, which also includes links to the new SOT induction modules.
Latest books
A new cardiopulmonary bypass title, and an EMS simulation title have both been added to the collection.
Cardiopulmonary Bypass by
The third edition of Cardiopulmonary Bypass offers a comprehensive, and up-to-date reference text to extracorporeal cardiopulmonary support. This book provides a clinically-focused tutorial with chapters spanning the technical aspects, patient related considerations, and human factors essential to contemporary practice of cardiopulmonary bypass. Written concisely to allow the reader to gain and apply critical knowledge to the clinical setting and featuring artwork that has been extensively updated to include numerous figures and color plates imbedded into each chapter. A remarkable collection of international experts in the fields of perfusion, anesthesiology, and cardiac surgery were recruited to co-author chapters, providing a multidisciplinary approach to case management. This completely updated edition includes expanded content on developments in minimally invasive extracorporeal circulation, anticoagulation, organ injury, and human factors. The comprehensive coverage of perfusion practice in a concise, highly illustrated format makes it the go-to, portable reference manual for perfusionists, cardiac surgeons, and anesthesiologists.
Simulation in EMS and Critical Care Transport by
This book provides a standard for all Emergency Medicine Services (EMS) agencies and Critical Care Transport (CCT) programs to follow as they conduct simulation training for their crew members. Simulation-based education for pre-hospital training and skill maintenance is now standard and there is a growing need for this this type of training tool. This title is an invaluable resource for EMS and CCT educators who aim to facilitate high quality simulations within their programs. The text provides guidance for running a successful simulation, including scenario charts and debriefing tips and topics. Included are over 30 simulation scenarios, broken into appropriate scope of practice for EMTs, paramedics, and critical care transport crews where applicable. The book's format is such that it can be followed to create a plan for simulation training. The first section provides a guide to using the text successfully and a concise overview of the theories and best practices of simulation-based education and debriefing. Next, clinical scenarios are presented by topic, including general care, cardiology, respiratory, neurology, trauma, obstetrics, pediatrics and toxicology. Each section offers specific disease-based simulation scenarios, including supporting imaging, physical exam, and laboratory data for the EMS and CCT community to use as part of their training and education. There are also suggested learning objectives, critical actions, and debriefing topics for each scenario. This resource is not designed with a specific simulation platform in mind and can be adapted to both low- and high-fidelity simulation settings. This book is a must-have resource for emergency medicine services agencies, critical care transport programs, and educators who work with pre-hospital providers.
AI in health focus
The ANZCA library has just launched a new guide looking at AI in health. We've also highlighted a new AI in Anesthesiology book!
Artificial Intelligence in Anesthesiology by
Considering the rapid developments in digital and information technologies, artificial intelligence has long been a hot topic in medicine. This book discusses applications of artificial intelligence in anaesthesiology, including control of anesthesia, risk prediction, ultrasound guidance, pain management, and operating room logistics. This book first defines basic concepts of AI, and give a brief overview of a few algorithms frequently used in AI and machine learning. A review of current AI and machine learning applications for the prediction of anesthesia conditions is also discussed, including those for the prediction of difficult airways before surgery, of adverse events and sedation effects during surgery, and of vomiting and pain after surgery. Even without extensive promotion and clinical application, AI is in development in anesthesiology; furthermore, it has a great deal of potential to maintain further development in the future. Lastly, ethical and safety considerations are discussed alongside AI limitations and challenges in anesthesiology.
Emergency Ultrasound Made Easy, 3e by
This simple, jargon-free text fits in your pocket, providing an 'on-the-spot' guide to clinician-performed ultrasound in the emergency department, intensive care unit or in the field. Written by an international team of experts and comprehensively updated in its third edition, Emergency Ultrasound Made Easy brings together in one volume the latest indications for focused ultrasound, including those related to the COVID-19 pandemic. The text is highly accessible and easy to use in an emergency. It is aimed at the rapidly expanding cohort of non-radiologist clinical sonographers who use focused ultrasound. However, its broad scope (for example using ultrasound in the rapid diagnosis of DVT) makes it an invaluable addition to the library of any doctor with an interest in the technique, whether in primary care or the hospital setting. Simple to read and follow Free of jargon Fast step-by-step guide to ultrasound procedures Clear diagrams Tips and pitfalls to avoid Multiple accompanying videos featuring examples of ultrasound in clinical practice New chapter on the use of ultrasound in small anatomical structures such as the eyes and testes New chapter on paediatric ultrasound Respiratory chapter updated to include COVID-19 Multiple accompanying videos featuring examples of ultrasound in clinical practice New chapter on the use of ultrasound in small anatomical structures such as the eyes and testes New chapter on paediatric ultrasound Respiratory chapter updated to include COVID-19
Cardiac Anesthesia: A Problem-Based Learning Approach by
Cardiac Anesthesia: A Problem-Based Learning Approach provides a comprehensive review of the dynamic and ever-changing field of cardiac anesthesia. Its problem-based format incorporates a pool of multiple-choice questions for self-assessment. Each of its 36 case-based chapters is accompanied by questions and answers, accessible online in a full practice exam. The cases presented are also unique, as each chapter starts with a case description, usually a compilation of several actual cases; it then branches out through case-based questions, to increasingly complex situations. This structure is designed to create an authentic experience that mirrors that of working through the nuances of a complicated clinical scenario. The discussion sections that follow offer a comprehensive approach to the chapter's subject matter, thus creating a modern, complete, and up-to-date medical review of that topic.
Latest articles
Several recent articles including one on AI for surgical services in ANZ.
Latest articles of interest
Auckland-based Professor Simon Mitchell recently authored a supplement for Diving and Hyperbaric Medicine offering a comprehensive overview of decompression illness. Professor Mitchell also recently co-authored a case report with Drs Challen and Richards. Waikato-based fellow, Dr Kelly Byrne recently co-authored an editorial on revascularization for JCVA Christchurch-based fellow, Dr Susan Nicoll recently authored a letter to the editor on simulation training for A&A.
Latest articles
Several recent articles on pain with an Australian/New Zealand focus.
Latest books
We have a new book on interventional pain procedures.
Interventional Pain Procedures: Handbook and Video Guide by
This multimedia handbook and video atlas provides an interactive learning experience for practitioners who perform interventional procedures with radiographic guidance for acute or chronic pain. Covering in-demand procedures such as epidural blocks, medial branch blocks, sympathetic blocks, spinal cord stimulation, and more, these dynamic videos put you in the operating suite as each procedure unfolds. Shot from the perspective of the interventionalist with a split screen view, the videos correlate positioning of the needle on the fluoroscopic image to the movement of the practitioner's hands to help you put it all together. These videos offer the opportunity to "stand in" on actual procedures with an expert, and demonstrate proper injection technique, effective targeting, and live contrast review to build skills in interventional pain management. All of the essential high yield text, video, and image content are here in an accessible interface for residents, fellows, and seasoned practitioners looking to master interventional techniques or brush-up on current pain management procedures.
Latest books
The latest edition of Clinical Anesthesia is now available online. In addition, there is new book on emergency anesthesia procedures.
Barash, Cullen, and Stoelting's Clinical Anesthesia, 9e by
Covering the full spectrum of clinical issues and options in anesthesiology, Barash, Cullen, and Stoelting's Clinical Anesthesia provides insightful coverage of pharmacology, physiology, co-existing diseases, and surgical procedures. This award-winning text delivers state-of-the-art content unparalleled in clarity and depth of coverage, as well robust multimedia features that equip you to effectively apply today's standards of care and make optimal clinical decisions on behalf of your patients. Comprehensively covers the entire field of anesthesiology with a practical, clinical focus throughout. Features extensive multimedia content, including more than 300 updated procedural videos and 190 narrated interactive clinical vignettes. Includes Key Points in every chapter, with corresponding numbers in the chapter margins for quick reference. Highlights key references to quickly direct you to the most important and high-yield further reading. Contains useful appendices with formulas, pacemaker and implantable cardiac defibrillator protocols, information on herbal medications, an atlas of echocardiography, and more.
Emergency Anesthesia Procedures by
Anesthesia emergencies can occur suddenly in the operating room or procedural areas, even with proper procedures and preparation. The anesthesia provider needs to be able to anticipate and quickly respond to these emergencies for a successful outcome. Checklists and cognitive aids can assist in predicting and quickly responding to an emergent event. Emergency Anesthesia Procedures describes the management of many of the anesthesia emergency events that can occur during a surgical procedure, and provides checklists and clearly defined steps designed to assist the reader during the management and response to an emergency. Each chapter provides symptoms and differential diagnoses as well as needed equipment and medications needed for a variety of emergent scenarios. Each chapter then presents a management strategy using clearly defined steps with tips on techniques to address the emergency, as well as how to address potential complications and pearls for success. As such, this book functions as a cognitive aid as well as an oral board review book and should appeal to established anesthesia providers as well as anesthesia providers in training.
Cardiac Anesthesia: A Problem-Based Learning Approach by
Cardiac Anesthesia: A Problem-Based Learning Approach provides a comprehensive review of the dynamic and ever-changing field of cardiac anesthesia. Its problem-based format incorporates a pool of multiple-choice questions for self-assessment. Each of its 36 case-based chapters is accompanied by questions and answers, accessible online in a full practice exam. The cases presented are also unique, as each chapter starts with a case description, usually a compilation of several actual cases; it then branches out through case-based questions, to increasingly complex situations. This structure is designed to create an authentic experience that mirrors that of working through the nuances of a complicated clinical scenario. The discussion sections that follow offer a comprehensive approach to the chapter's subject matter, thus creating a modern, complete, and up-to-date medical review of that topic.
Latest articles
An article spotlighting the I-Excel course for SIMGs.
New journals
The library has just begun 2 new journal subscriptions: NEJM Evidence and Perfusion.
NEJM Evidence offers a behind-the-scenes view of clinical trials that enables readers to develop a deeper understanding of the statistical methods used in trials, to become more sophisticated evaluators of medical evidence, and to learn from trial participants whose stories can help shape and inform the future direction of clinical trial design.
Perfusion is an ISI-ranked, peer-reviewed scholarly journal, which provides current information on all aspects of perfusion, oxygenation and biocompatibility and their use in modern cardiac surgery. The journal is at the forefront of international research and development and presents an appropriately multidisciplinary approach to perfusion science.
Latest books
The latest edition of Obstetric Anesthesia and Uncommon Disorders has been added to the collection. In addition, The Thriving Doctor: How to Be More Balanced and Fulfilled, Working in Medicine has also been added to our wellbeing collection.
Obstetric Anesthesia and Uncommon Disorders, 3e by
A thoroughly revised third edition of the acclaimed textbook for caregivers involved in the management of pregnant women with uncommon diseases or an unusual or rare condition. The book offers valuable case reports and experience collated by an international team of editors and contributors who are leading experts in the field. This edition contains five additional chapters covering topics like cardiac and neuraxial point of care ultrasound, substance abuse, rare inherited conditions, and anesthesia for rare foetal and placental conditions. Clear, concise management guidelines and algorithms are provided, and each chapter is written from the viewpoint of the obstetric anaesthetist. Numerous tables, figures and photographs provide visual aids and each chapter contains valuable clinical insights highlighting the essential facts. Featuring updated figures and references, links to useful websites for further reading and a list of commonly used abbreviations.
The Thriving Doctor: How to Be More Balanced and Fulfilled, Working in Medicine by
How can you protect your right to a balanced life in a profession that demands perfection? Medical life is challenging. The culture is competitive, the environment intense, the machinery complex and unwieldy, and the expectations high. Under such constant stress, many doctors sacrifice their own wellbeing to try and provide the best possible care for their patients. We've got it backwards. Only by first looking after yourself can you truly provide the best care for others. Non-clinical skills have untapped potential in providing both personal and - you guessed it - clinical benefits. Research has clearly shown that patient experience and patient health outcomes are better when doctors are compassionate and well themselves. Thriving doctors have better rapport with others, make less errors and feel more satisfied and engaged in their work. Medicine has spent little energy helping doctors build their skills in communication, emotional regulation, mind management, leadership, and compassion. Coaching offers a way to immediately start bridging this known gap. Coaching provides deep listening, powerful questions, and a view from outside the culture of medicine that notices different things. You are a whole human, and it's time to treat yourself like it.
Latest books
The latest edition of Neurology Companion has been added to the collection. In addition, there is new book on treatment of chronic lower back pain.
Neuroradiology Companion: Methods, Guidelines, and Imaging Fundamentals, 5e by 
Decompressive Techniques by Latest titles
The library recently added several new titles to the collection, one as the result of a suggestion by a fellow. Cardiopulmonary Bypass has been added to our CVTP collection. Oxford's brand new Oxford Textbook of Respiratory Critical Care has also been added to our ICM collection.
Cardiopulmonary Bypass: Advances in Extracorporeal Life Support by
Cardiopulmonary Bypass: Advancements in Extracorporeal Life Support provides comprehensive coverage on the technological developments and clinical applications of extracorporeal technologies, including the underlying basic science and the latest clinical advances in the field. Written by experts around the world, this book comprises all characteristics of cardiopulmonary bypass as well as chapters regarding equipment, physiology and pathology, pediatric aspects and clinical applications. Important highlights include the latest updates regarding minimal invasive cardiopulmonary bypass (MICPB), extracorporeal circulatory and respiratory support (ECCRS) in cardiac and non-cardiac patients, ECMO support in COVID-19, and updated guidelines of extracorporeal technologies. This book is an invaluable resource to clinicians, researchers and medical students in the fields of cardiothoracic surgery, cardiac anesthesiology, intensive care, and perfusion technology. Offers comprehensive and cutting-edge knowledge of cardiopulmonary bypass and extracorporeal life support during surgery and non-surgical situations Discusses basic science principles along with practical clinical applications Includes content from authors who are well-known experts in the field, and whose authoritative contributions are invaluable for early-career and experienced practitioners alike.
Oxford Textbook of Respiratory Critical Care by
Respiratory critical care is essential to modern critical care medicine. To successfully support critically ill patients, an understanding of specific lung conditions and syndromes, their pathophysiological basis, and evidence-based management strategies is of vital importance. The Oxford Textbook of Respiratory Critical Care provides an authoritative account of respiratory critical care medicine with a clear focus on how to manage respiratory disease inthe critically ill.The fundamentals of pathophysiology, diagnosis, and treatment, for respiratory diseases and conditions are outlined with a specific focus on management in the criticalcare setting. Across 66 chapters, common and unusual respiratory conditions are included as well as those aspects of pulmonary disease in which the management in critical illness is unique. The text equips the reader with up-to-date knowledge of clinical practice for the respiratory system, lung diseases within critical care medicine and the impact of critical illness on lung biology.Each chapter highlights advances in the field as well as emphasising the importance ofgetting the basics right. Key messages, controversies, and directions to further research points allow both focused reading and deeper engagement. A dedicated chapter to COVID-19, and sections throughoutexplore the impact of this novel virus in specific areas of respiratory critical care. Edited and written by an international group of recognized experts from many disciplines, this essential textbook is relevant to medics globally. This is an indispensable guide for clinicians, researchers and nurses working in Critical Care, Anaesthesia, Respiratory Medicine, Acute Medicine, and Emergency Medicine.
Hyperbaric Oxygenation: Mitochondrial Activity and Brain Physiological Functions by
Exposure of patients to a high oxygen environment is a standard treatment in a select group of patients. The development of oxygen toxicity must be avoided in those patients. This book describes the effects of normobaric and hyperbaric oxygen treatment of animal models on brain biochemical and physiological responses. This book provides a summary of our knowledge on the effects of hyperbaric oxygenation on mitochondrial activity in vivo, and other functions of the brain. A chapter covering the use of hyperbaric hyperoxia in patients' brain pathology and care is also included. This is an ideal book for students, research groups, and clinicians studying hyperbaric oxygen and its connection to mitochondrial activity and brain physiological functions.
Latest articles of interest
FANZCA, Anton Booth, has just published a systematic review on emergency airway management of adult epiglottitis.
Latest articles of interest
Waikato-based fellow Jamie Sleigh recently co-authored a paper on Consciousness and General Anesthesia. CCR also recently published 2 articles that may be of interest to NZ-based intensivists.
Latest print titles
Additional copies of the popular print-only Ace your medical exams and Study less and still blitz your medical exams have been purchased for the New Zealand exam collection.
Ace Your Medical Exams: Even When Everything is Stacked Against You by
"How often have you put off studying because you've had a long, tiring work shift, or you feel guilty at not spending enough time with your family? For many doctors, finding a study and testing program they can stick to is an almost impossible task. Most regimes ask too much, too often, and are invariably too hard. ACE YOUR MEDICAL EXAMS doesn't ask you to do the impossible. It introduces you to the psychological strategies and techniques designed to cultivate peak performance and personal growth. What good performers in any field have in common is an ability to quickly move past the negative emotion of a failure and learn from the experience.The book bridges the gap between research and practice by clearly illustrating essential concepts with case studies, anecdotes, and examples." -- Back cover.
Study Less and Still Blitz Your Medical Exams by
Patsy Tremayne's earlier book "Ace Your Medical Exams" distilled her vast knowledge and experience, focusing on the outcome - passing the written and clinical examinations. And it does this well.
This new book by Patsy and Kell Tremayne enters this part of the fray, aimed at the medical environment, and explicitly for junior doctors. It is based on knowledge and experience and illustrated through case-based teaching.
New year - new titles!
Rolling into 2024, a number of new training & exam-related titles have become available, including a new edition of Faust's Anesthesiology Review and a companion study text for Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care.
Faust's Anesthesiology Review, 6e by
Authored by current and former physicians at the Mayo Clinic, Faust's Anesthesiology Review, 6th Edition, is an invaluable review source for success on exams and in practice. It covers a broad range of important and timely topics in a succinct, easy-to-read format, providing the essential information you need to master the latest advances, procedures, guidelines, and protocols in anesthesiology.
SBAs and MCQs for Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care by
Designed to complement the highly popular Drugs in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, this companion title provides high quality pharmacology practice questions for exam revision. Focusing specifically on pharmacological principles and agents, it is tailored for postgraduate exams in anaesthesia and intensive care including the FRCA, FFICM, the EDAIC, and the EDIC. Over 230 True/False MCQs and Single Best Answers help readers to test and consolidate knowledge learnt from Drugs in. Questions are arranged into 17 subject-themed chapters such as 'Intravenous anaesthetic agents' to focus revision. Structured questions and answers are accompanied by detailed explanations, cross-references to Drugs in where relevant, and further reading.
The ECG Made Easy, 9e by
This popular practical text provides a readable guide to ECG interpretation, with an emphasis on straightforward application. It is written in simple language to demystify the subject, and now includes sample 12-lead ECGs for reference.
The Final FFICM Structured Oral Examination Study Guide by
This book is the definitive guide to the Final Fellowship of the Faculty of Intensive Care Medicine (FFICM) Structured Oral Examination. With a broad coverage of the clinical curriculum, it equips candidates to tackle this challenging examination. Each chapter contains sample questions with concise answers, focusing on key concepts to facilitate deeper understanding. The content is organised by subject, enabling more structured revision in an easy-to-use format. This text provides references to guidance that will remain relevant in the ever-changing landscape of intensive care medicine. Not only is this book an essential resource for studying intensivists but it also forms a useful reference for any professional encountering the world of critical care in their practice.
Training and exams hub:
The Training and Exams hub has been designed for trainees and educators participating in the ANZCA, FPM, RGA and DHM training programs to identify suitable training and exam resources, it includes online access to the Primary Exam Reading List, specific texts, and links to exam reports.
SOT induction modules and support hub:
A support hub has been created to highlight all the resources relevant to the SOT role, which also includes links to the new SOT induction modules.
Latest articles of interest
New CPD-related library guide
ANZCA library - in conjunction with the ANZCA & FPM CPD Program - have just launched a new guide for CPD participants working in clinical support roles and/or without direct patient care. The guide provides information on key areas to consider, suggestions for compliant CPD activities and in-depth resource support for the newly-updated CPD curriculum. Several new titles have been purchased/subscribed to in order to supplement the new guide including BMJ Quality & Safety and Cultural Safety in Trauma-Informed Practice from a First Nations Perspective.
New year - new titles
Rolling into 2024, several new book and journal titles are now available. This includes a number of quality and safety-related titles, including a new journal subscription to BMJ Quality & Safety.
Mechanical Ventilation for Respiratory Failure: Demystifying the Box in the Corner of the Room by
Mechanical ventilators have long been an integral part of the care of patients with acute and chronic respiratory failure, and the recent COVID-19 pandemic has further underscored the need for greater understanding of the basic principles of their use in today's ICU. Mechanical Ventilation for Respiratory Failure: Demystifying the Box in the Corner of the Room, is an easy-to-read, accessible text covering must-know information in this essential area--from basic and core principles to advanced topics in the field
Patient Safety and Quality Improvement in Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine by
An accessible and richly illustrated guidebook to the most important methodologies and frameworks for improving safety and quality, written specifically for clinicians in anaesthesia and perioperative medicine. The book begins with chapters on design and the use of simulation to set the stage for successful quality improvement (QI) efforts before providing an in-depth look at the individual tools, reporting and use of databases. The following chapters then discuss the use of these tools and theories in practical projects. Finally, the book considers the difficult topic of people, communication and behaviour, importantly addressing the human factors that can make or break QI efforts. The book skilfully blends expert knowledge and valuable examples from years of experience and trials from varied providers to demonstrate the successful paths to improve patient outcomes. For clinicians, nurses and trainees in anaesthesia and perioperative medicine seeking tools and strategies to lead and participate in QI projects.
Cultural Safety in Trauma-Informed Practice from a First Nations Perspective: Billabongs of Knowledge by
Designed by and for Australian Indigenous peoples, this text explores psychological trauma and healing, and the clinical and cultural implications of the impacts of colonization, through an Indigenous lens. This book is essential reading for Indigenous practitioners and service providers to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. It is also a valuable resource for students likely to work with First Nations' peoples within a broad range of health and social science disciplines.
Conn's Current Therapy 2024 by
Trusted by clinicians for more than 75 years, Conn’s Current Therapy presents today’s evidence-based information along with the personal experience and discernment of expert physicians. The 2024 edition is a helpful resource for a wide range of healthcare providers, including primary care physicians, subspecialists, and allied health professionals, providing current treatment information in a concise yet in-depth format. Nearly 350 topics have been carefully reviewed and updated to bring you state-of-the-art content in even the most rapidly changing areas of medicine.
Pandemedia: How Covid Changed Journalism by
The COVID-19 pandemic ripped through the world with no regard for borders, age, status or wealth. It was brutal in its impact and created a raft of new social norms. And without warning, the pandemic changed journalism, in some ways irrevocably. This arresting collection of essays from some of Australia's top media minds examines how the pandemic altered the news. Some changes accelerated shifts already underway, such as the rise of user-generated content, the weaponizing of disinformation, and the demand for data journalism. Other changes were unexpected, such as the emergence of the home-based expert and a story with a very, very long tail. Many reporters were forced to write, file and broadcast from home. Numbers took on a new importance. And every day, journalists had to find new ways to tell the same story, one they too were living through. With contributors including Stan Grant, Michelle Grattan, David Speers, Alan Kohler, Lisa Millar and Dr Norman Swan, Pandemedia takes readers behind the scenes of Australia's media organisations to give a firsthand perspective on the new reign of the fourth estate.
Note: Work has also begun on updating and expanding the ANZCA & FPM CPD Program and Keeping Current guides.
Latest articles of interest
Obstetric anaesthesia guide update
As part of a series of major updates to our SIG-related resource guides, the library has recently updated the Obstetric anaesthesia guide. This includes a refresh of articles, books, websites, and other resources.
Access the Leadership & management guide
Latest articles of interest
Latest books
A round-up of the several recently-received donations, plus a new e-book on qualitative research.
Qualitative Research: A Practical Guide for Health and Social Care Researchers and Practitioners by
This guide is designed to support health and social care researchers and practitioners to conduct qualitative research.
Letters from Spring Street: "24 Years of Surgical Recollections" ; Short Stories of Surgical Interest Covering Events and Personalities in the Surgical Domain by Research Review
Research Review recently released the latest entry in their Educational Series, which focusses on opioid dependence and the role of LAI buprenorphine.
Latest pain-related articles
Latest books
The latest edition of Atlas of Common Syndromes has been added to the collection. In addition, there are new books examining myofascial pain and dysfunction and psychological pain management.
Atlas of Common Pain Syndromes, 5e by
Making the correct diagnosis is the first step in the effective management of patients in pain, and simplifying the diagnosis is the primary focus of Atlas of Common Pain Syndromes, 5e. Dr. Steven D. Waldman provides clinicians with a clear, concise, and up-to-date understanding of the most common pain syndromes encountered in day-to-day practice, along with practical insights on how to diagnose and treat them. Featuring more than 1,000 high-quality illustrations, this unique atlas provides the information needed to make the correct diagnosis--the signs and symptoms associated with each syndrome, the testing needed to confirm the working diagnosis, and the differential diagnosis.
Myofascial Pain and Dysfunction: Diagnostics and Therapy by
Patients often seek advice in the doctor's office whose complaints are of a functional nature and cannot be directly assigned to an organ disease via laboratory or imaging. Many of these disorders such as pain, dizziness, tinnitus, lumpiness or the "heel spur" originate from the fascial organ, which is only now slowly being understood as such. Fascia connects all parts of our body mechanically but more important, all our receptors for intro-and extroception and for the regulation of homeostasis are embedded in fascia. If you take this system into account in the differential diagnosis, you can spare your patients invasive, stressful diagnostics and offer an accurate and successful therapy. Understand causes of fascial pain and dysfunction: fascial knots, principals of fascial disorders, flash tests, fascial chains, trigger points, interaction between cause and location of pain or other symptoms like fixed eczema and others. Understand causes of myofascial pain and dysfunction: myofascial knots, fascial chains, trigger points, interaction between cause and location of pain.
Unlearn Pain: The Successful Techniques And Exercises Of Psychological Pain Management by
This book shows concrete techniques and exercises of psychological pain management, with which it is possible to reduce pain permanently. It is aimed at all pain patients who want to actively manage pain and at all therapists and doctors who want to support their patients in this. The more than 30 successful techniques and exercises, such as mindfulness exercises, relaxation techniques or hypnosis procedures, can be used alone at home without a doctor or therapist. Each exercise is explained step-by-step and simply, is scientifically recognized, has no side effects, and is effective regardless of the cause or location of the pain. The book also provides a wealth of background information on the development of pain and numerous practical tips. The 4th edition is completely updated.
Latest articles of interest
A recent article in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care that was co-written by our former president, Lindy Roberts, explains how the Diploma of Rural Generalist Anaesthesia is supporting the rural and remote communities of Australia.
Recent training titles of interest
New editions of Irwin & Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine and the *international* version of Advanced Paediatric Life Support (Note: An updated ANZ 7th edition of the APLS course manual is currently being finalised). Plus a new title focussing on remediation in medical education.
Irwin and Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e by
Irwin & Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e, provides state-of-the-art, evidence-based knowledge for specialty physicians and non-physicians practicing in the adult intensive care environment. Drs. Craig M. Lilly, Walter A. Boyle, and Richard S. Irwin, along with a team of expert contributing authors and education expert, William F. Kelly, offer authoritative, comprehensive guidance from an interprofessional, collaborative, educational, and scholarly perspective, encompassing all adult critical care specialties. Provides easy access to evidence-based critical care practice; Offers a practical, clinically oriented approach to intensive care, with detailed descriptions of procedures, incorporating new ultrasound and how-to videos that can easily be accessed in the eBook; Key points are identified at the beginning of each chapter and in the margins of the text; Key references chosen by the author experts are highlighted at the end of each chapter.
Advanced Paediatric Life Support: A Practical Approach to Emergencies, 7e by
The gold standard for treating paediatric emergencies. This book is the internationally renowned manual on emergency paediatric care. Written to support the course run by the Advanced Life Support Group, the book uses their structured approach: a tried and tested practical method of treating children during the crucial first few hours of a life-threatening illness or injury. Advanced Paediatric Life Support is used by doctors, nurses and allied health professionals dealing with emergencies in children. Its clear layout and straightforward style make it a highly practical tool both for training and in the event of an emergency. In the seventh edition you will find descriptions of both common and uncommon paediatric emergencies which you may encounter in clinical practice, their causes, and how to best treat them during the first hours after presentation.
Please Note: This is the new international edition. An updated ANZ 7th edition of the APLS course manual is currently being finalised which will incorporate the latest ILCOR 2021 guidelines, current best practice and Australia and New Zealand-specific content.
Difficult Airway Management: Case Studies by
This book consists of real-life clinical scenarios, describing how these were managed at the time and on reflection how their management could have been improved. Further discussion emphasises how any associated failures and complications could have been mitigated. Using a combination of up-to-date knowledge, advanced technology and clinical expertise, this book provides an invaluable resource for any specialist managing airways in a clinical environment.
Remediation in Medical Education: A Mid-Course Correction, 2e by
On a daily basis, health professions educators struggle to find effective and respectful ways of working with trainees who struggle to meet standards - most of whom will become practicing clinicians. Society allows and expects the health professions to regulate ourselves, and we must do so. The first edition of this book concentrated on medical student learners mainly in the United States. Since then, the literature has exploded, offering a wider range of remediation practices for all levels of learners in all health professions throughout the world. This new edition continues to offer evidence-based, theory-informed, and pragmatic approaches to identifying and remediating trainees who cannot yet perform to standards. Illustrative case studies frame practical and programmatic advice from experienced front-line educators. All original chapters have been updated, and there are 21 brand new chapters. Of the 73 chapter authors, 52 are new to this edition, broadening the book's relevance internationally and across the health professions. This book is required reading for all those committed to ensuring health professionals are ready and able to serve the health of the public.
NZ resources update
The ANZCA Library Manager recently attended the 2023 NZNC to report on the progress on updates to resourcing for NZ-based trainees and fellows in the last 12 months:
ANZCA Library at the 2023 NZ ASM
The ANZCA Library Manager recently attended the 2023 NZ ASM in Dunedin to promote the ANZCA Library resources to current and prospective trainees, fellows and CPD participants. A number of discussions also took place around how the library could better support the various SIGs, with a specific focus on improving communications with SIG members both in Australia and New Zealand.
Latest articles of interest
A recent article in Anaesthesia journal by 2 NZ-based fellows examining large effect sizes in discovery trials.
Leadership & management guide update
As part of a series of major updates to our SIG-related resource guides, the library has recently updated the Leadership & management guide. This includes a full refresh of articles, books, websites, and other resources.
Access the Leadership & management guide
Recent titles of interest
A new edition of Irwin & Rippe's, a new title covering difficult airway case studies, and a print-only title examining anaesthesia in Ireland.
Irwin and Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e by
Irwin & Rippe's Intensive Care Medicine, 9e, provides state-of-the-art, evidence-based knowledge for specialty physicians and non-physicians practicing in the adult intensive care environment. Drs. Craig M. Lilly, Walter A. Boyle, and Richard S. Irwin, along with a team of expert contributing authors and education expert, William F. Kelly, offer authoritative, comprehensive guidance from an interprofessional, collaborative, educational, and scholarly perspective, encompassing all adult critical care specialties. Provides easy access to evidence-based critical care practice; Offers a practical, clinically oriented approach to intensive care, with detailed descriptions of procedures, incorporating new ultrasound and how-to videos that can easily be accessed in the eBook; Key points are identified at the beginning of each chapter and in the margins of the text; Key references chosen by the author experts are highlighted at the end of each chapter.
Stories from ICU Doctors: Navigating and Conquering Adversity by
The intensive care unit (ICU) is a specialised hospital ward where the 'sickest-of-the-sick' patients, often with life-threatening illness, receive around-the-clock monitoring and life support. There is a wide spectrum of conditions managed, and these present unique challenges for those who work in this field. Written in lay language by experienced ICU doctors (Intensivists), Psychiatrists, healthcare professionals outside of medicine and other stakeholders, "Stories from ICU doctors" provides insight and commentary around the nature and management of stressors for senior doctors working in the ICU. The first five sections of the book describe the distinctive nature of the ICU environment: the human factors involved, the characteristics of thriving Intensivists, the emotions they experience, and how they behave in response. The final three sections provide a synthesis of the advice of these clinicians for both current and future Intensivists, the advice from those who surround the Intensivist both at work and at home; and some concluding remarks about trainee suitability and selection for intensive care medicine. This book is for ICU patients and their families, it is for the families of ICU doctors, it is for doctors from other specialities, it is for the nurses and others that work alongside ICU doctors, and for anyone considering a career in ICU medicine and those who care for them. We share these stories in hope that readers might better appreciate the human side of these doctors, better understand the complex working environment in which they practice, and perhaps better empathize with their stressors and struggles. Most importantly, this book is also for the ICU doctors who currently work within the specialty, to validate their feelings and experiences, and ultimately provide support by reminding them that they are not alone in navigating the difficulties they face.
Safety As We Watch: Anaesthesia in Ireland 1847-1998 by
The first operation under anesthesia in Ireland took place 175 years ago when John MacDonnell, a surgeon at the Richmond Hospital, Dublin amputated the arm of Mary Kane on January 1st 1847. This occurred less than three months after the first public demonstration of the use of ether for painless surgery in Boston. Over the next 150 years, anesthesia was to evolve from an apprentice-based craft to become a highly technical specialty, integral not just in the operating theater but also to a wide range of other medical settings.The book, in the first published history of the specialty in Ireland, describes the personalities, institutions and innovators who led the development of anesthesia in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, from 1847 to the foundation of the College of Anaesthetists of Ireland in 1998.
Due to a significant and unsustainable price increase, the ANZCA Library will discontinue its online subscription to the British Journal of Anaesthesia (BJA) from 1 January 2022.
See the complete college news item for more information
With this change, college members will continue to receive the following free online access to the BJA:
This content will be available through the library’s discovery service, journals list, apps and other linking tools and platforms. It will also be possible to request any newer articles not online through the library free-of-cost.
Any current college fellow, trainee, or SIMG, can also take out a personal subscription to the BJA at a heavily discounted rate.
See the college BJA personal subscriptions page for more information
Need a quiet study space? Fellows and trainees are encouraged to use the Library (which has a study/discussion space for up to 3 people) and the Fellows Room (which has a discussion space for up to 5 people) whenever visiting the college in Melbourne.
Free access to the college wi-fi service is also available on site.
We rely on your feedback to further develop and support the ANZCA library. Use the link below to provide content suggestions, as well as to make recommendations, report issues, and to give general feedback.
The college acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of Country throughout Australia and recognises their unique cultural and spiritual relationships to the land, waters and seas and their rich contribution to society. We pay our respects to ancestors and Elders, past, present and emerging.
The college acknowledges and respects Māori as the Tangata Whenua of Aotearoa and is committed to upholding the principles of the Te Tiriti o Waitangi, fostering the college’s relationship with Māori, supporting Māori fellows and trainees, and striving to improve the health of Māori.
The college recognises the special relationship between the Pacific peoples of New Zealand, Australia and the Pacific, and is committed to supporting those fellows and trainees of ANZCA, and improving the health of Pacific peoples.
Library
