The ANZCA Clinical Fundamentals define the fundamental specialty knowledge and skills of anaesthetists applicable across all areas of practice.
They are: general anaesthesia and sedation; airway management; regional and local anaesthesia; perioperative medicine; pain medicine; resuscitation, trauma and crisis management; and safety and quality in anaesthetic practice.
Learn more about the resources to aid in developing knowledge and skills in these areas through training.
Guide index
Library > Library guides > Training & examinations > Anaesthesia training resources
How to access e-resources
Use your ANZCA college ID (or staff username) and password to access library e-resources.
Having trouble logging into e-resources? Try emptying your browser cache, closing and reopening your browser, and trying again.
Forgotten your ANZCA password? Try resetting your password using the "Forgot Password?" link and/or messaging the "Technical support" via the college contact form
Want to learn more about SSO/MFA at ANZCA? See Protecting your data for more information, including instructions on how to set up MFA/SSO.
Experiencing difficulties, or need help? Contact the Library
Recommended resources are listed below.
Additional perioperative medicine resources can be accessed via the Perioperative medicine guide.
Anaesthesia, Intensive Care and Perioperative Medicine A-Z, 6e
by
The alphabetical arrangement with extensive cross-referencing ensures a full understanding of topics. The succinct and clear text and diagrams'make for easy quick reference. The exam preparation checklist is ordered by key topics to facilitate effective revision. The contents are easily accessible with the accompanying ebook.
Anesthesia and Perioperative Care of the High-Risk Patient, 3e
by
The fully updated third edition of this popular handbook provides a concise summary of perioperative management of high-risk surgical patients. Written by an international group of senior clinicians, chapters retain the practical nature of previous editions, with concise text in a bulleted format offering rapid access to key facts and advice.
Anesthesia and Uncommon Diseases, 6e
by
Anesthesia and Uncommon Diseases, 6th Edition, brings you up to date with new information on less commonly seen diseases and conditions, including the latest evidence and management guidelines. This unique medical reference book is essential for a complete understanding of today's best options and potential difficulties in anesthesia.
Anesthesia Student Survival Guide: A Case-Based Approach, 3e
by
Complications in Anesthesia, 3e
by
Consent, Benefit, and Risk in Anaesthetic Practice [ACCESS VIA INTERNET ARCHIVE]
by
Patients' expectations regarding involvement in their own healthcare have increased dramatically over the past few years. No longer is it acceptable for the doctor to dictate treatment; patients demand information regarding treatment options, and input into the selection of the most appropriate treatment plan.
Core Topics in Preoperative Anaesthetic Assessment and Management
by
Part of the popular Core Topics series, this book provides a practical guide to pre-operative assessment for consultants and trainee anaesthetists. Chapters cover comprehensive evidence-based guidance for assessing and managing patients with particular conditions, as well as perioperative risk stratification and challenges of pre-assessment.
Decision Making in Perioperative Medicine: Clinical Pearls, 2e
by
This concise high-yield clinical reference guides physicians and their clinical teams through the decision-making process of assessing patient risk prior to surgery. Decision Making in Perioperative Medicine: Clinical Pearls, Second Edition focuses on the critical process of assessing and managing patients with medical comorbidities before undergoing surgical procedures. The book provides validated risk assessment tools and mitigation strategies for frequently encountered comorbidities. Emphasizing risk factors and filled with clinical pearls for postoperative complications, this thorough, expertly written, updated resource covers perioperative medication management; cardiac, pulmonary, and frailty risk indices with modification strategies; diabetes management using target-specific anticoagulants; and complex perioperative cases.
Enhanced Recovery after Surgery: A Complete Guide to Optimizing Outcomes
by
Written by experts in the field, chapters analyse elements of care that are both generic and specific to various surgeries. It covers the patient journey through such a program, commencing with optimization of the patient's condition, patient education, and conditioning of their expectations. Organized into nine parts, this book discusses metabolic responses to surgery, anaesthetic contributions, and optimal fluid management after surgery. Chapters are supplemented with examples of ERAS pathways and practical tips on post-operative pain control, feeding, mobilization, and criteria for discharge.
Pediatric and Adult Anesthesiology Simulation Education: A Curriculum for Residents
by
This book helps prepare anaesthesiology residents for safe practice of paediatric anesthesia. It features 26 index cases, which are classic clinical scenarios - all covering a spectrum of paediatric anesthesia, neuro-anesthesia, cardiac anesthesia, regional anesthesia, and anesthesia and critical care medicine.
Interpretations of ECGs
The ECG Made Easy, 9e
by
This popular practical text provides a readable guide to ECG interpretation, with an emphasis on straightforward application. It is written in simple language to demystify the subject, and now includes sample 12-lead ECGs for reference.
Maths, Physics and Clinical Measurement for Anaesthesia and Intensive Care
by
This book covers these core topics in a logical and structured format, creating a more enjoyable learning experience that is accessible and easy to digest. Each chapter opens with a set of learning objectives and summary of chapter contents. Following this is a clinical scenario that relates to the themes of the chapter and a number of hypothetical questions relating to the scenario are laid-out. Clinical pearls are presented in boxes for more advanced learning opportunities. Each chapter closes with a set of MCQ or SBA self-test questions to test the readers' knowledge of the chapter. This book covers everything needed for the FFICM and FRCA exams, making it an essential text for exam candidates, tutors, and those working in theatres, anaesthesia and the ICU.
The Physics, Clinical Measurement and Equipment of Anaesthetic Practice for the FRCA, 2e
by
Physics and Measurement for Anesthesia: Basic Science Essentials for Anesthesia and Critical Care Exams
by
Anesthesia is a practical, clinically based medical science. Its conduct requires Anesthesiologists and Intensivists to learn and understand the principles of applied physics related to equipment responsible for the clinical care of patients. This book is written primarily for anesthetic registrars/residents and their teachers, to assist with preparation for the post graduate, basic science examinations in anesthesia and critical care medicine. Each topic is systematically covered using first principles, contextual examples, and illustrations to explain and demonstrate complex concepts. This comprehensive book is an up-to-date compilation of these scientific principles that can easily be applied to any operating theatre or intensive care unit around the world.
Anatomy
Anatomy for Anaesthetists, 9e
by
The text explores in depth those areas of particular interest to anaesthetists: the respiratory pathway, the heart, the vertebral canal and its contents, the peripheral nerves, the autonomic nervous system, and the cranial nerves, and also includes sections on the anatomy of pain and other zones of anaesthetic interest.
Anatomy for the FRCA
by
Anatomy questions are asked in all parts of the FRCA examinations, and for many trainees it is a particularly daunting part of the exams. This important new book provides a comprehensive, exam-orientated clinical anatomy book for anaesthetists preparing for all parts of the FRCA. It covers all body regions, relating underlying anatomy to practical procedures and anatomical principles, spanning the breadth of the curriculum and comprising exam-style questions: a chapter of SAQ questions, one of OSCE stations, one of SOE questions and one of MCQs. The text is highly illustrated in full colour with ultrasound images, diagrams and photographs of cadaveric material and models.
Applied Anatomy for the FRCA
by
Applied Anatomy for the FRCA covers the anatomical knowledge that trainee anaesthetists who are revising for the Primary and Final FRCA exams will need. The topics covered are derived from the FRCA curriculum and include the most up-to-date version of past exam questions, in order to ensure targeted and successful exam revision.
Gray's Anatomy for Students, 5e
by
Gray's Anatomy for Students, 5e, is your go-to text for essential information in human anatomy. This fully revised volume focuses on the core information medical students need to know, in an easy-access format and with additional multimedia content to facilitate effective study and mastery of the material. A team of expert authors share a wealth of diverse teaching and clinical experience-all enhanced by more than 1,000 innovative, original illustrations by renowned illustrators Richard Tibbitts and Paul Richardson, who capture anatomical features with unrivalled clarity. Helps you understand the practical applications of anatomical concepts through unique coverage of surface anatomy, correlative diagnostic images, and clinical case studies. Contains increased representation of diverse population groups throughout, incorporating a wider range of skin tones and important clinical considerations related to transgender and intersex individuals.
Quick Draw Anatomy for Anaesthetists, 2e
by
This new edition has been thoroughly revised and updated, and continues to provide you with simple instructions on how to draw and interpret the crucial anatomy you need for your anaesthetic training. Covers all the relevant anatomy in: Head, neck and neuro - from Circle of Willis to cervical plexus Vertebral column- from the spinal cord to the sacrum Cardiac- coronary arteries and venous drainage of the heart Airway and respiratory- from airway sensation to the diaphragm Abdomen- from the abdominal aorta to the nephron, via a TAP block Limbs- from blood vessels in the arms to the ankle, via the femoral canal For the majority of sections, in addition to a simple drawing and detailed explanation, there are also step-by-step illustrations to show you how to draw the anatomy yourself - taking some of the stress out of potential viva questions!
Biochemistry
Biochemistry for Anesthesiologists and Intensivists
by
This book discusses and explains the importance of biochemistry knowledge in understanding what happens to patients during anesthesia and/or to those being in intensive care. It covers a wide range of topics, such as Cerebral Edema, Shock, Blood-Brain Barrier, The Pulmonary surfactant, The Acid - Base equilibrium, Local anaesthetics, Perineural adjuvants, Normobaric Oxygen Therapy, Theories of Narcosis. Hyperventilation effects and consequences are also presented.
Recommended POM risk calculator websites and articles are listed below.
Recommended UTD links are listed below. Note: Please access via your local hospital network. No access via ANZCA.
Recommended professional documents are listed below. The full suite of ANZCA professional documents can be accessed via the college page.
Recommended American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) guidelines are listed below. Additional ASA guidelines, statements ad clinical resources can be accessed via the ASA website.
SAMBA's PONV guidelines are listed below. Additional SAMBA resources can be accessed via the SAMBA Clinical Practice Guidelines page.
Choosing Wisely Australia resources for health professionals.
AccessMedicine interactive modules allow for visualization of the human body in an interactive, 3D format where both male and female anatomy modules can be viewed. Additionally, there a number of discrete anatomy tours for areas of the body including the brain, muscles and nerves, the spine and many more.
Quick links
About ANZCA
Connect with us
ANZCA
FPM
Copyright © Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists.
